Maryland Code § TG-13-1001
Section TG-13-1001
(a) A person who is required to file an admissions and amusement tax
return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 4 of this article
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $500
or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.
(b) A person who is required to file a boxing and wrestling tax return and
who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 6 of this article is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or
imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.
(c) A person who is required to file a financial institution tax return and
who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 8 of this article is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or
imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(d) A person who is required to file an income tax return and who willfully
fails to file the return as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or
imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(e) A person, including any officer of a corporation, who is required to file a
sales and use tax return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under
Title 11 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a
fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(f) A person who is required to file a public service company franchise tax
return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 8 of this article
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000
or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(g) A person who is required to file a digital advertising gross revenues tax
return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 7.5 of this
article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding
$5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.