Maryland Code § TG-11-204
Section TG-11-204
(a) The sales and use tax does not apply to:
(1) a sale to a cemetery company, as described in § 501(c)(13) of the
Internal Revenue Code in effect on July 1, 1987;
(2) a sale to a credit union organized under the laws of the State or
of the United States;
(3) a sale to a nonprofit organization made to carry on its work, if the
organization:
(i) 1. is located in the State;
2. is located in an adjacent jurisdiction and provides its
services within the State on a routine and regular basis; or
3. is located in an adjacent jurisdiction whose law:
A. does not impose a sales or use tax on a sale to a
nonprofit organization made to carry on its work; or
B. contains a reciprocal exemption from sales and use
tax for sales to nonprofit organizations located in adjacent jurisdictions similar to the
exemption allowed under this subsection;
(ii) is a charitable, educational, or religious organization;
(iii) is not the United States; and
(iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit
or instrumentality of the United States;
(4) a sale, not exceeding $500, to a nonprofit incorporated senior
citizens' organization made to carry on its work, if the organization:
(i) is located in the State; and
(ii) receives funding from the State or a political subdivision of
the State;
(5) a sale to a volunteer fire company or department or volunteer
ambulance company or rescue squad located in the State made to carry on the work
of the company, department, or squad;
(6) a sale of tangible personal property, a digital code, or a digital
product to a nonprofit parent-teacher association located in the State if the
association makes the purchase to contribute the property to a school to which a sale
is exempt under item (3) of this subsection or § 11-220 of this subtitle;
(7) a sale to a nonprofit organization made to carry on its work, if the
organization:
(i) is qualified as tax exempt under § 501(c)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code; and
(ii) is engaged primarily in providing a program to render its
best efforts to contain, clean up, and otherwise mitigate spills of oil or other
substances occurring in United States coastal and tidal waters; or
(8) a sale to a bona fide nationally organized and recognized
organization of veterans or an auxiliary of the organization or one of its units, if the
organization is qualified as tax exempt under § 501(c)(4) or § 501(c)(19) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(b) The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale by:
(1) a bona fide church or religious organization, if the sale is made
for the general purposes of the church or organization;
(2) a gift shop at a mental hospital that the Maryland Department of
Health operates;
(3) a hospital thrift shop that:
(i) is operated by all volunteer staff;
(ii) sells only donated articles;
(iii) contributes the profits from sales to the hospital with
which the shop is associated; and
(iv) is not operated in conjunction with a gift shop or another
retail establishment;
(4) a vending facility operated under the Maryland Vending Program
for the Blind if:
(i) the facility is located on property held or acquired by or for
the use of the United States for any military or naval purpose; and
(ii) a post exchange or other tax-exempt concession is located
and operated on the same property;
(5) an elementary or secondary school in the State or a nonprofit
parent-teacher organization or other nonprofit organization within an elementary or
secondary school in the State for the sale of magazine subscriptions in a fund-raising
campaign, if the net proceeds are used solely for the educational benefit of the school
or its students, including a sale resulting from an agreement or contract with an
organization to participate in a fund-raising campaign for a percentage of the gross
receipts under which students act as agents or salespersons for the organization by
selling or taking orders for the sale;
(6) a parent-teacher organization or other organization within an
elementary or secondary school in the State or within a school system in the State;
(7) subject to subsection (e) of this section, a bona fide church,
religious organization, or other nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under §
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code if:
(i) the sale is made at an auction sale; and
(ii) the proceeds of the sale are used to carry on the exempt
purposes of the church or organization; or
(8) a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3)
of the Internal Revenue Code that maintains a memorial on property that is owned
by the State if the proceeds of the sale are used to maintain a memorial on property
that is owned by the State.
(c) To qualify as an organization to which a sale is exempt under subsection
(a)(3) or (5) of this section, the organization shall file an application for an exemption
certificate with the Comptroller.
(d) The Comptroller may treat the possession of an effective determination
letter of status under § 501(c)(3) or (13) of the Internal Revenue Code from the
Internal Revenue Service as evidence that an organization qualifies under subsection
(a)(3) or (5) or (1) of this section, respectively.
(e) For a sale described under subsection (b)(7) of this section that is not
otherwise exempt under this section, only that part of the sale price that qualifies for
a deduction under the federal income tax as a charitable contribution under the
regulations and guidelines of the Internal Revenue Service is exempt from the sales
and use tax under this section.