Maryland Code § TG-10-306.1
Section TG-10-306.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Aggregate effective tax rate" means the sum of the effective rates
of tax imposed by this State, other states or possessions of the United States, and
* * *
States government, where a related member receiving a payment of interest expense
or intangible expense is subject to tax and where the measure of the tax imposed
included the payment.
(3) "Bank" means:
(i) a bank holding company as defined in the federal Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, or a bank, trust company, savings bank,
or savings and loan association incorporated or chartered under the laws of this State,
another state, or the United States; or
(ii) a subsidiary or affiliate of an entity described in item (i) of
this paragraph.
(4) "Effective rate of tax imposed" means, as to any state, possession
of the United States, or foreign nation, the maximum statutory tax rate imposed by
the state, possession, or foreign nation multiplied by the applicable apportionment
rate.
(5) "Intangible expense" means:
(i) an expense, loss, or cost for, related to, or in connection
directly or indirectly with the direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance,
management, ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of intangible
property, to the extent the expense, loss, or cost is allowed as a deduction or cost in
determining taxable income for the taxable year under the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) a loss related to or incurred in connection directly or
indirectly with factoring transactions or discounting transactions;
(iii) a royalty, patent, technical, or copyright fee;
(iv) a licensing fee; or
(v) any other similar expense or cost.
(6) "Intangible property" means patents, patent applications, trade
names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, and similar types of intangible assets.
(7) "Interest expense" means an amount directly or indirectly
allowed as a deduction under § 163 of the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of
determining taxable income under the Internal Revenue Code.
(8) "Related entity" means a person that, under the attribution rules
of § 318 of the Internal Revenue Code, is:
(i) a stockholder who is an individual or a member of the
stockholder's family enumerated in § 318 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the
stockholder and the members of the stockholder's family own directly, indirectly,
beneficially, or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% of the value of the
taxpayer's outstanding stock;
(ii) a stockholder or a stockholder's partnership, limited
liability company, estate, trust, or corporation, if the stockholder and the
stockholder's partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or corporation own
directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% of
the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock; or
(iii) a corporation or a party related to the corporation in a
manner that would require an attribution of stock from the corporation to the party
or from the party to the corporation under the attribution rules of § 318 of the Internal
Revenue Code, if the taxpayer owns directly, indirectly, beneficially, or
constructively, at least 50% of the value of the corporation's outstanding stock.
(9) "Related member" means a person that, with respect to the
taxpayer during all or any portion of the taxable year, is:
(i) a related entity;
(ii) a component member, as defined in § 1563(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code; or
(iii) a person to or from whom there is attribution of stock
ownership in accordance with § 1563(e) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in addition to the
modifications under §§ 10-305 and 10-306 of this subtitle, the amounts under
* * *