Maryland Code § TG-1-101
Section TG-1-101
(a) In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Admissions and amusement tax" means the tax imposed under Title 4
of this article.
(c) "Alcoholic beverage tax" means the tax imposed under Title 5 of this
article.
(d) "Boxing and wrestling tax" means the tax imposed under Title 6 of this
article.
(e) (1) "Comptroller" means the Comptroller of the State.
(2) "Comptroller", unless expressly provided otherwise, includes:
(i) an employee of the Comptroller acting within the scope of
employment; and
(ii) an agent or representative of the Comptroller acting within
the scope of the Comptroller's authority.
(f) "County" means a county of the State and, unless expressly provided
otherwise, Baltimore City.
(g) "Department" means the State Department of Assessments and
Taxation.
(g-1) "Digital advertising gross revenues tax" means the tax imposed under
Title 7.5 of this article.
(g-2) (1) "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the Alcohol,
Tobacco, and Cannabis Commission.
(2) "Executive Director" includes a deputy, an inspector, or any other
individual acting within the scope of the Executive Director's authority.
(h) "Financial institution franchise tax" means the tax imposed under Title
8, Subtitle 2 of this article.
(i) (1) "Income tax" means the tax imposed under Title 10 of this article.
(2) "Income tax" includes the State income tax and county income
tax.
(j) "Inheritance tax" means the tax imposed under Title 7, Subtitle 2 of this
article.
(k) "Internal Revenue Code" means Title 26 of the United States Code.
(l) "Maryland estate tax" means the tax imposed under Title 7, Subtitle 3
of this article.
(m) "Maryland generation-skipping transfer tax" means the tax imposed
under Title 7, Subtitle 4 of this article.
(n) "Motor carrier tax" means the tax imposed under Title 9, Subtitle 2 of
this article.
(o) "Motor fuel tax" means the tax imposed under Title 9, Subtitle 3 of this
article.
(p) (1) "Person" means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian,
personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership,
firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(2) "Person", unless expressly provided otherwise, does not include a
governmental entity or a unit or instrumentality of a governmental entity.
(q) "Property" means real property and personal property.
(r) "Public service company franchise tax" means the tax imposed under
Title 8, Subtitle 4 of this article.
(r-1) "Reserve component" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the State
Government Article.
(s) (1) "Sales and use tax" means the tax imposed under Title 11 of this
article.
(2) "Sales and use tax" includes the tax imposed on the use of certain
electricity under § 11-1A-01 of this article.
(3) "Sales and use tax" includes the hotel surcharge imposed under §
11-102(b) of this article.
(t) "Savings and loan association franchise tax" means the tax imposed
under Title 8, Subtitle 3 of this article.
(u) "State" means:
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United
States; or
(2) the District of Columbia.
(v) Repealed.
(w) "Tobacco tax" means the tax imposed under Title 12 of this article.
(x) "Uniformed services" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the State
Government Article.
(y) "Veteran" has the meaning stated in § 9-901 of the State Government
Article.