Maryland Code § SP-7-201
Section SP-7-201
(a) (1) This subtitle does not apply to a special appointment position in
the skilled service or professional service.
(2) (i) This subtitle does not apply to the recruitment for or the
appointment to a position in the skilled service or professional service if the
appointing authority:
1. decides to recruit for the position under § 7-203(2)
of this subtitle;
2. demonstrates that the position, based on the
position description, is difficult to fill;
3. demonstrates that the recruitment must occur in a
timely manner; and
4. notifies the Department of the recruitment.
(ii) A recruitment and appointment under this paragraph shall
occur in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department.
(iii) 1. The Department shall adopt regulations to
implement this paragraph.
2. The regulations adopted under this subparagraph
shall provide, at a minimum, that for positions designated as special appointments
on January 1, 2009, an appointing authority shall retain the same recruitment
authority that the appointing authority possessed on January 1, 2009.
(b) Each unit shall fill vacant skilled service and professional service
positions in accordance with a position selection plan.
(c) To ensure compliance with State and federal employment laws and to
ensure consistency in recruitment and hiring practices in the State Personnel
Management System, the Department shall:
(1) assist units in developing application forms, position selection
plans, selection tests, and announcement forms; and
(2) review and audit recruitment and hiring practices of all
appointing authorities at least once every 3 years.
(d) On request of a unit that is not able to conduct all or part of its own
recruitment or selection testing for a position because it lacks the appropriate
resources, the Department, consistent with its resources, shall assist the unit in
conducting the requested recruitment and selection testing.
§7-201.1. IN EFFECT
// EFFECTIVE UNTIL APRIL 30, 2026 PER CHAPTER 97 OF 2025 //
(a) In this section, "Program" means the Expedited Hiring Program in the
Department.
(b) (1) There is an Expedited Hiring Program in the Department for the
purpose of hiring eligible applicants for vacant positions in the State Personnel
Management System subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) Subject to the availability of funds, the Secretary may contract
with another entity to assist with the implementation of the Program.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, an appointing
authority:
(1) may recruit for a vacant position in accordance with this section;
and
(2) shall aim to complete the recruitment for the position within 40
days.
(d) An eligible applicant for the Program shall be an individual applying for
a vacant position in State government who:
(1) self-certifies and, on request, provides documentation that the
individual:
(i) has served in the federal government in any capacity,
including during a probationary period; and
(ii) left federal service after January 15, 2025; and
(2) has relevant federal expertise or experience to meet the
requirements, based on the position description, for the vacant State position.
(e) The Program shall:
(1) develop guidance for appointing authorities on aligning job titles
and position descriptions with the federal equivalent positions without requiring
substantive changes to the descriptions or classifications of the positions;
(2) conduct marketing and recruitment activities to recruit eligible
applicants for vacant positions;
(3) rate the qualifications of each applicant while a vacant position is
open;
(4) communicate with applicants throughout the hiring process to
maintain the applicants' interest in the position;
(5) develop a process to refer applicants to other vacant positions in
State government; and
(6) explore opportunities to expand the Program to support hiring by
interested county governments.
(f) The Secretary shall:
(1) implement the Program in phases, with initial focus on critical
and hard-to-fill positions, as determined by the Secretary;
(2) establish reasonable timelines for each phase of implementation;
and
(3) adopt regulations to:
(i) implement the Program; and
(ii) revise the conditions for eligibility under subsection (d) of
this section to include review of applications from former federal contractors.