Maryland Code § SP-7-102
Section SP-7-102
(a) (1) Each employee in the skilled service, professional service, and
management service, including special appointments in each classification of each of
those services, shall be provided with a written position description which describes
the essential duties and responsibilities the employee is expected to perform and the
standards for satisfactory performance on a form approved by the Secretary.
(2) A successful applicant for a position in the skilled service,
professional service, or management service shall be provided with a position
description for review before accepting appointment to the position.
(b) The appointing authority or designee shall approve position descriptions
and revised position descriptions for the positions in the unit.
(c) (1) A supervisor shall:
(i) ensure the preparation of a position description for each
position over which the supervisor has primary direct responsibility;
(ii) maintain position descriptions for the positions under the
supervisor's jurisdiction; and
(iii) give each supervised employee a copy of the position
description for the employee's position.
(2) The supervisor and employee shall review the position description
for the employee's position and make any necessary revision:
(i) whenever there is a change in the essential functions of the
position; and
(ii) as part of the employee's performance appraisal.
(3) When there is no position description for a new or vacant position,
the primary direct supervisor of the position shall:
(i) prepare a position description for the position; and
(ii) submit it as part of the selection plan to fill the position.
(d) A position description shall contain information required by the
Secretary, including a description of the essential functions of the position.
(e) (1) The duties and responsibilities assigned to a position shall be
consistent with the duties and responsibilities for the position's assigned class.
(2) An employee may grieve the assignment of duties and
responsibilities only if those assigned duties and responsibilities clearly are
applicable to a different class.