Maryland Code § SP-21-123.1
Section SP-21-123.1
(a) (1) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Actively managed separate accounts" means the accounts
of the several systems that are actively managed at the direction of the Board of
* * *
in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Board of Trustees
may exclude from the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a company:
(1) that the United States government affirmatively declares to be
excluded from its federal sanctions regime relating to Iran or Sudan; and
(2) whose divestment cannot be executed for fair market value or
greater.
(f) If the Board of Trustees takes divestment action under subsection (d) of
this section, with respect to investments in a company, the Board of Trustees shall
provide the company with written notice of its decision and reasons for the decision.
(g) On or before October 1 of each year, and every 6 months thereafter, the
Board of Trustees shall submit a report in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article to the Senate Budget and Taxation Committee, the House
Appropriations Committee, and the Joint Committee on Pensions that provides:
(1) a summary of correspondence with companies engaged by the
Board of Trustees under this section;
(2) all divestment actions taken by the Board of Trustees in
accordance with this section;
(3) a list of companies doing business in Iran or Sudan which the
Board of Trustees has determined to be ineligible for investments of net new funds
under subsection (d)(2) of this section; and
(4) other developments relevant to investment in companies doing
business in Iran or Sudan.
(h) The Board of Trustees, or any other fiduciary of the several systems,
may not be held liable for any actions taken or decisions made in good faith for the
purpose of complying with or executing the requirements of any divestment
provisions under this subtitle.
(i) The Board of Trustees shall act in good faith to carry out divestment
action as required by this section in compliance with all applicable State and federal
law, including relevant judicial decisions and the federal Sudan Accountability and
Divestment Act of 2007.
(j) Nothing in this section shall require the Board of Trustees to take action
as described in this section unless the Board of Trustees determines, in good faith,
that the action is consistent with the fiduciary responsibilities of the Board of
Trustees as described in Subtitle 2 of this title.