Maryland Code § SP-21-123.1
Section SP-21-123.1
(a) (1) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Actively managed separate accounts" means the accounts
of the several systems that are actively managed at the direction of the Board of
* * *
(ii) "Actively managed separate accounts" does not mean
indexed funds, private equity funds, real estate funds, or other commingled or
passively managed funds.
(3) "Company" means any corporation, utility, partnership, joint
venture, franchisor, franchisee, trust, entity investment vehicle, financial institution,
or a wholly owned subsidiary of any of these entities.
(4) "Divestment action" means selling, redeeming, transferring,
exchanging, otherwise disposing of, and refraining from further investment in certain
investments.
(5) "Doing business in Iran" means the company has, with actual
knowledge, on or after August 5, 1996, made an investment of $20,000,000 or more,
or any combination of investments of at least $10,000,000 each, which in the
aggregate equals or exceeds $20,000,000 in any 12-month period, and which directly
or significantly contributes to the enhancement of Iran's ability to develop the
petroleum or natural gas resources of Iran.
(6) "Doing business in Sudan" means engaging in commerce in Sudan
by maintaining or leasing equipment, facilities, personnel, or other apparatus of
business or commerce in oil-related activities, mineral extraction activities, power
production activities, or production of military equipment of Sudan.
(7) "Eligible accounts" means actively managed separate accounts
containing funds of the several systems.
(8) "Government of Iran" means the government of Iran, its
instrumentalities, and companies owned or controlled by the government of Iran.
(9) "Investment" means the commitment of funds or other assets to a
company, including:
(i) the ownership or control of a share or interest in the
company; or
(ii) the ownership or control of a bond or other debt instrument
of a company.
(10) "Iran" means the Islamic Republic of Iran.
(11) (i) "Sudan" means the government in Khartoum, Sudan, that
is led by the National Congress Party (formerly known as the National Islamic Front)
or any successor government formed on or after October 13, 2006, including the
Coalition National Unity Government agreed on in the Comprehensive Peace
Agreement for Sudan.
(ii) "Sudan" does not mean the regional government of
southern Sudan.
(b) The Board of Trustees shall review the investment holdings in eligible
accounts for the purpose of determining the extent to which funds in eligible accounts
are invested in companies doing business in Iran or Sudan.
(c) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and consistent with
the fiduciary duties of the Board of Trustees under Subtitle 2 of this title and all other
applicable law, the Board of Trustees shall, within 30 days of its review under
subsection (b) of this section, provide written notice and opportunity to comment to a
company in which eligible accounts are invested and that has been identified as doing
business in Iran or Sudan.
(2) Any notice provided by the Board of Trustees under paragraph (1)
of this subsection shall state that the company shall be subject to divestment action
by the Board of Trustees unless the company provides written comments within 90
days to the Board of Trustees:
(i) demonstrating that the company is not doing business in
Iran or Sudan; or
(ii) stating that, within 60 days of providing written comments
to the Board of Trustees under this paragraph, the company will produce a plan to
end doing business in Iran or Sudan within 1 year.
(3) If the company demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Board of
Trustees that it is not doing business in Iran or Sudan, the Board of Trustees may
not take any divestment action against the company.
(4) (i) If within 60 days of providing written comments to the
Board of Trustees under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the company produces a
plan to cease doing business in Iran or Sudan within 1 year, the Board of Trustees
may not take any divestment action against the company.
(ii) If the Board of Trustees does not take any divestment
action under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the Board of Trustees shall monitor
the progress of the company's plan to cease doing business in Iran or Sudan over the
12 months immediately following receipt of the plan.
(iii) If the company ceases doing business in Iran or Sudan
within 1 year, the Board of Trustees may not take any divestment action against the
company.
(iv) If the company does not cease doing business in Iran or
Sudan within 1 year, the Board of Trustees shall take divestment action against the
company as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (e) of this section, the Board of
Trustees:
(1) shall take divestment action in eligible accounts with regard to
current investments:
(i) in any company doing business in Iran or Sudan; or
(ii) in any security or instrument issued by Iran or Sudan; and
(2) may not make any new investments from net new funds in an
eligible account in any company that is doing business in Iran or Sudan as determined
in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Board of Trustees
may exclude from the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a company:
(1) that the United States government affirmatively declares to be
excluded from its federal sanctions regime relating to Iran or Sudan; and
(2) whose divestment cannot be executed for fair market value or
greater.
(f) If the Board of Trustees takes divestment action under subsection (d) of
this section, with respect to investments in a company, the Board of Trustees shall
provide the company with written notice of its decision and reasons for the decision.
(g) On or before October 1 of each year, and every 6 months thereafter, the
* * *