Maryland Code § SP-2-509.1
Section SP-2-509.1
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the State shall
continue to include a prescription drug benefit plan in the health insurance benefit
options established under the Program and available to retirees under §§ 2-508 and
2-509 of this subtitle notwithstanding the enactment of the federal Medicare
Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 or any other federal
law permitting states to discontinue prescription drug benefit plans to retirees of a
state.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(i) a retiree may elect to cover the retiree's spouse or
dependent child under the State prescription drug benefit plan under §§ 2-508 and
2-509 of this subtitle; and
(ii) if a surviving spouse or surviving dependent child of a
retiree is eligible to enroll in the State prescription drug benefit plan under § 2-508
or § 2-509 of this subtitle, the surviving spouse or surviving dependent child may
elect to enroll in the State prescription drug benefit plan.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on January 1, 2019,
the State shall discontinue prescription drug benefits for:
(1) a Medicare-eligible retiree;
(2) the Medicare-eligible spouse or surviving spouse of a retiree; and
(3) a Medicare-eligible dependent child or surviving dependent child
of a retiree.
(c) (1) If a retiree is eligible to participate in the prescription drug
benefit plan under Medicare, but the retiree's spouse or dependent child is not eligible
to participate in a Medicare prescription drug benefit plan, the retiree may elect to
cover the retiree's spouse or dependent child under the State prescription drug benefit
plan.
(2) If the surviving spouse or surviving dependent child of a retiree
is eligible to enroll in the State prescription drug benefit plan under § 2-508 or § 2-
509 of this subtitle, but is not eligible to participate in the prescription drug benefit
plan under Medicare, the surviving spouse or surviving dependent child may elect to
enroll in the State prescription drug benefit plan.
(d) (1) This subsection applies only to a retiree, a retiree's spouse or
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in a prescription drug benefit plan under
Medicare;
(ii) if the retiree is retired on or before December 31, 2019; and
(iii) if the retiree is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this
subtitle to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established
under the Program.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before
January 1, 2020, the Department shall establish a Maryland State Retiree
Prescription Drug Coverage Program that reimburses a participant for out-of-pocket
costs that exceed the limits established for non-Medicare-eligible retirees in § 2-
508(d)(2)(iii) of this subtitle.
(ii) The Department may establish an out-of-pocket limit
higher than the limits established in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for a retiree
who qualifies for a partial State subsidy.
(3) The Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage Program
established under paragraph (2) of this subsection may include:
(i) a health reimbursement account established in accordance
with § 105(h) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) another program that provides assistance with
prescription drug costs.
(4) A retiree, a retiree's spouse or surviving spouse, and a retiree's
dependent child or surviving dependent child may enroll in the Maryland State
Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage Program during the open enrollment period or
any special enrollment period for retiree health insurance benefit options.
(e) (1) This subsection applies only to a retiree, a retiree's spouse or
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in a prescription drug benefit plan under
Medicare; and
(ii) if the retiree:
1. began State service on or before June 30, 2011;
2. retired on or after January 1, 2020; and
3. is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this subtitle
to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established under
the Program.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before
January 1, 2020, the Department shall establish a Maryland State Retiree
Catastrophic Prescription Drug Assistance Program that reimburses a participant
for out-of-pocket costs after the participant has entered catastrophic coverage under
a prescription drug benefit plan under Medicare.
(ii) The Department may establish a maximum
reimbursement amount for a retiree who qualifies for a partial State subsidy.
(3) The Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic Prescription Drug
Assistance Program under paragraph (2) of this subsection may provide
reimbursements through:
(i) a health reimbursement account established in accordance
with § 105(h) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) another program that provides assistance with
prescription drug costs.
(4) A retiree, a retiree's spouse or surviving spouse, and a retiree's
dependent child or surviving dependent child may enroll in the Maryland State
Retiree Catastrophic Prescription Drug Assistance Program during the open
enrollment period or any special enrollment period for retiree health insurance
benefit options.
(f) (1) This subsection applies only to a retiree, a retiree's spouse or
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in:
1. the Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug
Coverage Program established under subsection (d) of this section; or
2. the Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic
Prescription Drug Assistance Program established under subsection (e) of this
section; and
(ii) if the retiree is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this
subtitle to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established
under the Program.
* * *