Maryland Code § SP-2-509.1
Section SP-2-509.1
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the State shall
continue to include a prescription drug benefit plan in the health insurance benefit
* * *
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in a prescription drug benefit plan under
Medicare;
(ii) if the retiree is retired on or before December 31, 2019; and
(iii) if the retiree is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this
subtitle to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established
under the Program.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before
January 1, 2020, the Department shall establish a Maryland State Retiree
Prescription Drug Coverage Program that reimburses a participant for out-of-pocket
costs that exceed the limits established for non-Medicare-eligible retirees in § 2-
508(d)(2)(iii) of this subtitle.
(ii) The Department may establish an out-of-pocket limit
higher than the limits established in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for a retiree
who qualifies for a partial State subsidy.
(3) The Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage Program
established under paragraph (2) of this subsection may include:
(i) a health reimbursement account established in accordance
with § 105(h) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) another program that provides assistance with
prescription drug costs.
(4) A retiree, a retiree's spouse or surviving spouse, and a retiree's
dependent child or surviving dependent child may enroll in the Maryland State
Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage Program during the open enrollment period or
any special enrollment period for retiree health insurance benefit options.
(e) (1) This subsection applies only to a retiree, a retiree's spouse or
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in a prescription drug benefit plan under
Medicare; and
(ii) if the retiree:
1. began State service on or before June 30, 2011;
2. retired on or after January 1, 2020; and
3. is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this subtitle
to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established under
the Program.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before
January 1, 2020, the Department shall establish a Maryland State Retiree
Catastrophic Prescription Drug Assistance Program that reimburses a participant
for out-of-pocket costs after the participant has entered catastrophic coverage under
a prescription drug benefit plan under Medicare.
(ii) The Department may establish a maximum
reimbursement amount for a retiree who qualifies for a partial State subsidy.
(3) The Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic Prescription Drug
Assistance Program under paragraph (2) of this subsection may provide
reimbursements through:
(i) a health reimbursement account established in accordance
with § 105(h) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) another program that provides assistance with
prescription drug costs.
(4) A retiree, a retiree's spouse or surviving spouse, and a retiree's
dependent child or surviving dependent child may enroll in the Maryland State
Retiree Catastrophic Prescription Drug Assistance Program during the open
enrollment period or any special enrollment period for retiree health insurance
benefit options.
(f) (1) This subsection applies only to a retiree, a retiree's spouse or
surviving spouse, and a retiree's dependent child or surviving dependent child:
(i) who is enrolled in:
1. the Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug
Coverage Program established under subsection (d) of this section; or
2. the Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic
Prescription Drug Assistance Program established under subsection (e) of this
section; and
(ii) if the retiree is eligible under § 2-508 or § 2-509 of this
subtitle to enroll and participate in the health insurance benefit options established
under the Program.
(2) (i) On or before January 1, 2020, the Department shall
establish a Maryland State Retiree Life-Sustaining Prescription Drug Assistance
Program that reimburses a participant for out-of-pocket costs for a life-sustaining
prescription drug that is:
1. covered by the prescription drug benefit plan in the
health insurance benefit options established under the Program; and
2. not covered by the prescription drug benefit plan
under Medicare in which the participant is enrolled.
(ii) The Department shall develop a list of the prescription
drugs that qualify for reimbursement under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(iii) The Department may establish maximum reimbursement
amounts for a retiree who qualifies for a partial State subsidy.
(3) The Maryland State Retiree Life-Sustaining Prescription Drug
Assistance Program established under paragraph (2) of this subsection may provide
reimbursements through:
(i) a health reimbursement account established in accordance
with § 105(h) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) another program that provides assistance with
prescription drug costs.
(4) A retiree, a retiree's spouse or surviving spouse, and a retiree's
dependent child or surviving dependent child shall be automatically enrolled in the
Maryland State Retiree Life-Sustaining Prescription Drug Assistance Program on
enrollment in:
(i) the Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage
Program established under subsection (d) of this section; or
(ii) the Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic Prescription
Drug Assistance Program established under subsection (e) of this section.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, not later than July 1
of each year, the Secretary shall provide written certified notice of the change in the
State prescription drug benefit plan under this section to the individuals who will
become eligible in the next calendar year to enroll in the:
(i) Maryland State Retiree Prescription Drug Coverage
Program;
(ii) Maryland State Retiree Catastrophic Prescription Drug
Assistance Program; or
* * *