Maryland Code § SP-2-508
Section SP-2-508
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Creditable service" means:
(i) any period during which an individual was employed by
* * *
additional employee or agent beginning from the initial date of employment or
January 1, 1986, whichever is later.
(iv) 1. This paragraph applies only to a retiree of the
Judges' Retirement System who retired directly from State service at the mandatory
retirement age required by Article IV, § 3 of the Maryland Constitution with less than
5 years of creditable service.
2. Notwithstanding subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, a retiree of the Judges' Retirement System or the retiree's surviving
spouse or dependent child is entitled to 1/16 of the State subsidy allowed a State
employee for each year of the retiree's creditable service.
(c) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
this subsection applies to a retiree who begins State service on or after July 1, 2011.
(ii) This subsection does not apply to:
1. a retiree of the Judges' Retirement System; or
2. a former Governor of Maryland who began serving
as Governor on or after January 21, 2015.
(2) A retiree may enroll and participate in the health insurance
benefit options established under the Program if the retiree:
(i) ends State service with at least 25 years of creditable
service;
(ii) ends State service with at least 10 years of creditable
service within 5 years before the age at which a vested retirement allowance normally
would begin;
(iii) retires directly from State service with a State retirement
allowance and has 10 years of creditable service; or
(iv) retires directly from State service with a State disability
retirement allowance.
(3) (i) The surviving spouse or dependent child of a deceased
retiree who was eligible to enroll may enroll and participate in the health insurance
benefit options established under the Program as long as the spouse or child is
receiving a periodic allowance under Division II of this article or the Maryland
Transit Administration Retirement Plan under § 7-206 of the Transportation Article.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not apply to a
deceased retiree's spouse or dependent child who receives an Option 1, Option 4, or
Option 7 benefit under Division II of this article or a lump-sum payment of benefits
under the Maryland Transit Administration Retirement Plan under § 7-206 of the
Transportation Article.
(4) (i) If a retiree receives a State disability retirement allowance
or has 25 or more years of creditable service, the retiree or the retiree's surviving
spouse or dependent child is entitled to the same State subsidy allowed a State
employee.
(ii) In all other cases, if a retiree has at least 10 years of
creditable service, the retiree or the retiree's surviving spouse or dependent child is
entitled to 1/25 of the State subsidy allowed a State employee for each year of the
retiree's creditable service up to 25 years.
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and
subsection (a)(4)(i) of this section, if a retiree is an additional employee or agent of
the State Racing Commission, for the purposes of determining a retiree's State
subsidy, creditable service shall be determined with respect to service as an
additional employee or agent beginning from the initial date of employment.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this section and §§ 2-
509 and 2-509.1 of this subtitle, the State may establish separate health insurance
benefit options for retirees that differ from those for active State employees.
(2) Subject to § 2-509.1 of this subtitle, on or after July 1, 2011, the
health insurance benefit option for retirees shall include a prescription drug benefit
that:
(i) has the same co-payments, coinsurance, and deductible
that apply to the prescription drug benefit for active State employees;
(ii) requires:
1. retirees who qualify for the maximum State subsidy
to pay 25% of the premium for the prescription drug benefit; and
2. retirees who qualify for a partial State subsidy to
pay 25% of the premium for the prescription drug benefit plus the proportional
additional amount required under subsections (b)(4)(ii) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section;
and
(iii) requires retirees to pay out-of-pocket limits equal to:
1. $1,500 for the retiree only; and
2. $2,000 for the retiree and the retiree's family.