Maryland Code § SP-2-508
Section SP-2-508
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Creditable service" means:
(i) any period during which an individual was employed by
the State in the Executive, Legislative, or Judicial Branch and enrolled as a member
of one of the several systems under Division II of this article or the Optional
Retirement Program under Title 30 of this article;
(ii) service while an employee was employed by the Domestic
Relations Division of the Anne Arundel County Circuit Court, prior to transfer on or
before July 1, 2002, into the State Personnel Management System, in accordance with
§ 2-510 of the Courts Article; or
(iii) service while a member of the Maryland Transit
Administration Retirement Plan under § 7-206 of the Transportation Article.
(3) (i) "Retiree" means:
1. a former State employee who receives a retirement
allowance under Division II of this article;
2. a former employee of the Medical System
Corporation, as defined in § 13-301 or § 13-401 of the Education Article, who receives
a retirement allowance from the Employees' Retirement System of the State of
Maryland or the Employees' Pension System of the State of Maryland under Title 22
or Title 23 of this article; or
3. a former employee of the Maryland Transit
Administration who receives a Maryland Transit Administration retirement
allowance under § 7-206 of the Transportation Article.
(ii) "Retiree" does not include:
1. a member of the faculty or staff of a community
college;
2. a teacher or a staff member employed by a county
board of education; or
3. an individual who retired under an optional
program under Title 30 of this article.
(4) "State service" means service with the State by:
(i) an employee while a member of the Employees' Retirement
System or the Employees' Pension System under Title 22 or Title 23 of this article;
(ii) a member of the Judges' Retirement System under Title 27
of this article;
(iii) a teacher while a member of the Teachers' Retirement
System or Teachers' Pension System under Title 22 or Title 23 of this article;
(iv) a correctional officer, while a member of the Correctional
Officers' Retirement System under Title 25 of this article;
(v) an employee of the Medical System Corporation, as defined
in § 13-301 or § 13-401 of the Education Article, while a member of the Employees'
Retirement System of the State of Maryland or the Employees' Pension System of the
State of Maryland under Title 22 or Title 23 of this article;
(vi) a State Police officer while a member of the State Police
Retirement System under Title 24 of this article;
(vii) a law enforcement officer while a member of the Law
Enforcement Officers' Pension System under Title 26 of this article; or
(viii) an employee while a member of the Maryland Transit
Administration Plan under § 7-206 of the Transportation Article.
(b) (1) This subsection applies to a retiree who:
(i) began State service on or before June 30, 2011; or
(ii) 1. began State service on or after July 1, 2011; and
2. is a retiree of the Judges' Retirement System.
(2) A retiree may enroll and participate in the health insurance
benefit options established under the Program if the retiree:
(i) ended State service with at least 10 years of creditable
service and within 5 years before the age at which a vested retirement allowance
normally would begin;
(ii) ended State service with at least 16 years of creditable
service;
(iii) ended State service on or before June 30, 1984;
(iv) retired directly from State service with a State retirement
allowance on or after July 1, 1984, and had at least 5 years of creditable service;
(v) retired directly from State service with a State disability
retirement allowance on or after July 1, 1984; or
(vi) retired directly from State service in the Judges'
Retirement System at the mandatory retirement age required by Article IV, § 3 of the
Maryland Constitution with less than 5 years of creditable service.
(3) (i) The surviving spouse or dependent child of a deceased
retiree who was eligible to enroll may enroll and participate in the health insurance
benefit options established under the Program as long as the spouse or child is
receiving a periodic allowance under Division II of this article or the Maryland
Transit Administration Retirement Plan under § 7-206 of the Transportation Article.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not apply to a
deceased retiree's spouse or dependent child who receives an Option 1, Option 4, or
Option 7 benefit under Division II of this article or a lump-sum payment of benefits
under the Maryland Transit Administration Retirement Plan under § 7-206 of the
Transportation Article.
(4) (i) If a retiree receives a State disability retirement allowance
or has 16 or more years of creditable service, the retiree or the retiree's surviving
spouse or dependent child is entitled to the same State subsidy allowed a State
employee.
(ii) In all other cases, if a retiree has at least 5 years of
creditable service, the retiree or the retiree's surviving spouse or dependent child is
entitled to 1/16 of the State subsidy allowed a State employee for each year of the
retiree's creditable service up to 16 years.
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and
subsection (a)(4)(i) of this section, if a retiree is an additional employee or agent of
the State Racing Commission, for the purposes of determining a retiree's State
subsidy, creditable service shall be determined with respect to service as an
additional employee or agent beginning from the initial date of employment or
January 1, 1986, whichever is later.
(iv) 1. This paragraph applies only to a retiree of the
Judges' Retirement System who retired directly from State service at the mandatory
retirement age required by Article IV, § 3 of the Maryland Constitution with less than
5 years of creditable service.
2. Notwithstanding subparagraph (ii) of this
* * *