Maryland Code § SP-2-407
Section SP-2-407
(a) If an appointing authority does not report payroll information in
accordance with § 2-402 of this subtitle, the employee or the employee's exclusive
representative may initiate a grievance under the grievance procedure established
under:
(1) Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article;
(2) Title 13, Subtitle 2 of the Education Article;
(3) Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Education Article;
(4) § 14-408 of the Education Article;
(5) § 16-510(a) of the Education Article;
(6) § 2-103.4 of the Transportation Article;
(7) any other applicable grievance procedure; or
(8) any other applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and
notwithstanding any statutory or regulatory deadline in any grievance procedure
listed under subsection (a) of this section, a grievance under subsection (a) of this
section shall be initiated within 20 days after the failure to pay occurred.
(2) If the failure to pay is not known to, or discovered by, the
employee within 20 days after the failure to pay occurs, a grievance under subsection
(a) of this section may be initiated no later than 6 months after the date on which the
failure to pay occurred.
(c) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, if a grievance
is initiated in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, an employee is entitled
to wages and damages unless the wage is withheld as a result of a bona fide dispute.
(2) If the grievance was filed:
(i) in the first 3 business days of a pay period, then damages
shall start in the following regular pay period; or
(ii) after the third business day of a pay period, then the
damages shall start in the second regular pay period following the pay period in which
the employee was not paid the employee's full wage.
(3) The damages under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) may not begin until at least 1 regular pay period has
elapsed since the employee was not paid the employee's full wage due for a pay period;
(ii) shall increase per pay period by 30% of the wage that the
appointing authority failed to report;
(iii) shall continue until the pay period when the appointing
authority reports the missing wages and damages, if any, to the Central Payroll
Bureau; and
(iv) may not exceed 3 times the amount of wage due that the
appointing authority failed to report for a pay period.