Maryland Code § SP-2-303
Section SP-2-303
(a) The State recognizes the rights and protections afforded to its employees
under federal law.
(b) (1) This subsection does not affect an age requirement established by
State law or a grant of authority under State law to establish reasonable minimum
or maximum age requirements.
(2) A denial of employment for medical reasons shall comply with
applicable federal and State laws and regulations.
(3) Before an applicant may be denied employment or an employee
terminated for medical reasons, the appointing authority or a designee of the
appointing authority shall document in writing:
(i) that, under relevant provisions of federal and State law
and regulations, reasonable accommodations were considered;
(ii) the specific accommodations that were considered; and
(iii) the reasons for rejecting those accommodations.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to temporary employees.
(2) A State employee may not be denied the opportunity to seek,
qualify for, or receive any promotion solely because the employee is on leave for
maternity reasons or on sick leave, if the employee is expected to return to work
within 120 days after receiving notice of an interview for the position.