Maryland Code § SP-11-103
Section SP-11-103
(a) Except as otherwise provided, the appointing authority has the burden
of proof by a preponderance of the evidence in any proceeding under this subtitle. The
head of a principal unit, the Secretary, and the Office of Administrative Hearings
shall apply that standard of proof in appeals under this subtitle.
(b) After taking a disciplinary action against an employee, an appointing
authority may not impose an additional disciplinary action against that employee for
the same conduct unless additional information is made known to the appointing
authority after the disciplinary action was taken.
(c) The suspension of an employee who is exempt from the overtime pay
requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, and under any changes to the Fair
Labor Standards Act, shall be done so that the employee's overtime exemption will
not be lost.
(d) An employee may choose any person to assist or represent the employee
during an appeal under this subtitle and shall notify the employer of that choice.
(e) All written appeal documents and all decisions rendered under this
subtitle may be transmitted electronically to the appropriate parties.