Maryland Code § SG-9-1604
Section SG-9-1604
(a) The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall:
(1) supervise the Office of Administrative Hearings;
(2) establish qualifications for administrative law judges;
(3) appoint and remove administrative law judges in accordance with
§ 9-1605 of this subtitle;
(4) assign administrative law judges to conduct hearings in contested
cases or cases to determine eligibility for compensation and benefits under § 10-501
of the State Finance and Procurement Article;
(5) if necessary, establish classifications for case assignment on the
basis of subject matter, expertise, and case complexity;
(6) establish and implement standard and specialized training
programs and provide materials for administrative law judges;
(7) provide and coordinate continuing education programs and
services for administrative law judges, including research, technical assistance,
technical and professional publications, compiling and disseminating information,
and advise of changes in the law relative to their duties;
(8) develop model rules of procedure and other guidelines for
administrative hearings;
(9) develop a code of professional responsibility for administrative
law judges; and
(10) monitor the quality of State administrative hearings.
(b) (1) The Chief Administrative Law Judge may:
(i) serve as an administrative law judge in a contested case or
a case to determine eligibility for compensation and benefits under § 10-501 of the
State Finance and Procurement Article;
(ii) furnish administrative law judges on a contractual basis to
other governmental entities;
(iii) accept and expend funds, grants, and gifts and accept
services from any public or private source;
(iv) enter into agreements and contracts with any public or
private agencies or educational institutions;
(v) adopt regulations to implement this subtitle; and
(vi) assess fees to cover administrative expenses as follows:
1. to file an appeal, a fee not exceeding:
A. $150 for an appeal of a driver's license suspension or
revocation related to a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law; and
B. $50 for all other types of appeals; and
2. to process a subpoena, a fee not exceeding $5.
(2) Fees charged under paragraph (1) of this subsection for
administrative expenses may not be charged to:
(i) State agencies; or
(ii) petitioners who are determined by the Office of
Administrative Hearings to be unable to pay the fees.
(3) A fee charged under paragraph (1) of this subsection for filing an
appeal shall be refunded to a party who initiates the appeal if the party receives a
favorable decision from the administrative law judge.
(c) (1) The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall submit an annual
report on the activities of the Office to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1257 of this
article, to the General Assembly.
(2) This report may be prepared in conjunction with the annual
report required under § 9-1610 of this subtitle.
(d) The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall meet and confer regularly
with the Advisory Council on Administrative Hearings.