Maryland Code § SG-20-705
Section SG-20-705
Except as provided in §§ 20-703 and 20-704 of this subtitle, a person may not:
(1) refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, refuse
to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a
dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status,
familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, source of income,
or military status;
(2) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of the sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling, because of race, color, religion, sex,
disability, marital status, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity,
national origin, source of income, or military status;
(3) make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or
published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental
of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on
race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, familial status, sexual orientation,
gender identity, national origin, source of income, or military status, or an intention
to make any preference, limitation, or discrimination;
(4) represent to any person, because of race, color, religion, sex,
disability, marital status, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity,
national origin, source of income, or military status, that any dwelling is not available
for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling is available; or
(5) for profit, induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent
any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the
neighborhood of a person of a particular race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital
status, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, source of
income, or military status.