Maryland Code § SG-20-609
Section SG-20-609
(a) In this section, "reasonable accommodation" means an accommodation:
(1) for an employee's disability caused or contributed to by
pregnancy; and
(2) that does not impose an undue hardship on the employee's
employer.
(b) Disabilities caused or contributed to by pregnancy or childbirth:
(1) are temporary disabilities for all job-related purposes; and
(2) shall be treated as temporary disabilities under any health or
temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan available in connection with
employment.
(c) Written and unwritten employment policies and practices involving
matters such as the commencement and duration of leave, the availability of
extensions of leave, the accrual of seniority and other benefits and privileges,
reinstatement, and payment under any health or temporary disability insurance or
sick leave plan, formal or informal, shall be applied to disability due to pregnancy or
childbirth on the same terms and conditions as they are applied to other temporary
disabilities.
(d) If an employee requests a reasonable accommodation, the employer
shall explore with the employee all possible means of providing the reasonable
accommodation, including:
(1) changing the employee's job duties;
(2) changing the employee's work hours;
(3) relocating the employee's work area;
(4) providing mechanical or electrical aids;
(5) transferring the employee to a less strenuous or less hazardous
position; or
(6) providing leave.
(e) If an employee requests a transfer to a less strenuous or less hazardous
position as a reasonable accommodation, the employer shall transfer the employee
for a period of time up to the duration of the employee's pregnancy if:
(1) the employer has a policy, practice, or collective bargaining
agreement requiring or authorizing the transfer of a temporarily disabled employee
to a less strenuous or less hazardous position for the duration of the disability; or
(2) the employee's health care provider advises the transfer and the
employer can provide the reasonable accommodation by transferring the employee
without:
(i) creating additional employment that the employer would
not otherwise have created;
(ii) discharging any employee;
(iii) transferring any employee with more seniority than the
employee requesting the reasonable accommodation; or
(iv) promoting any employee who is not qualified to perform the
job.
(f) (1) An employer may require an employee to provide a certification
from the employee's health care provider concerning the medical advisability of a
reasonable accommodation to the same extent a certification is required for other
temporary disabilities.
(2) A certification under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
include:
(i) the date the reasonable accommodation became medically
advisable;
(ii) the probable duration of the reasonable accommodation;
and
(iii) an explanatory statement as to the medical advisability of
the reasonable accommodation.
(g) An employer shall post in a conspicuous location, and include in any
employee handbook, information concerning an employee's rights to reasonable
accommodations and leave for a disability caused or contributed to by pregnancy.
(h) An employer may not interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or
the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this section.
(i) This section may not be construed to:
(1) affect any other provision of law relating to discrimination on the
basis of sex or pregnancy; or
(2) diminish in any way the coverage of pregnancy, childbirth, or a
medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth under this section.