Maryland Code § SG-20-606
Section SG-20-606
(a) An employer may not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against
any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment because of:
(i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national
origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information,
military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably
preclude the performance of the employment; or
(ii) the individual's refusal to submit to a genetic test or make
available the results of a genetic test;
(2) limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for
employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of
employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual's status as an
employee because of:
(3) request or require genetic tests or genetic information as a
condition of hiring or determining benefits;
(4) fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known
disability of an otherwise qualified employee or an applicant for employment; or
(5) engage in harassment of an employee.
(b) An employment agency may not:
(1) fail or refuse to refer for employment or otherwise discriminate
against any individual because of the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age,
national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status,
or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the
performance of the employment; or
(2) classify or refer for employment any individual on the basis of the
individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual
orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and
extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment.
(c) A labor organization may not:
(1) exclude or expel from its membership, or otherwise discriminate
against, any individual because of the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age,
national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status,
or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the
performance of the employment;
(2) limit, segregate, or classify its membership, or classify or fail or
refuse to refer for employment any individual, in any way that would deprive or tend
to deprive the individual of employment opportunities, limit the individual's
employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect the individual's status as an
employee or as an applicant for employment because of the individual's race, color,
religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity,
military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably
preclude the performance of the employment; or
(3) cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an
individual in violation of this section.
(d) An employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs, including on-
the-job training programs, may not discriminate against any individual in admission
to, or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other
training or retraining because of the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age,
national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status,
or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the
performance of the employment.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an
employer, labor organization, or employment agency may not print or cause to be
printed or published any notice or advertisement relating to employment by the
employer, membership in or any classification or referral for employment by the labor
organization, or any classification or referral for employment by the employment
agency that indicates any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination
based on race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual
orientation, gender identity, disability, or military status.
(2) A notice or advertisement may indicate a preference, limitation,
specification, or discrimination based on religion, sex, age, national origin, marital
status, disability, or military status if religion, sex, age, national origin, marital
status, disability, or military status is a bona fide occupational qualification for
employment.
(f) An employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its
employees or applicants for employment, an employment agency may not
discriminate against any individual, and a labor organization may not discriminate
or retaliate against any member or applicant for membership because the individual
has:
(1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or
(2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle.