Maryland Code § SG-20-1202
Section SG-20-1202
(a) This section applies only in Howard County, Montgomery County, and
Prince George's County.
(b) In accordance with this section, a person that is subjected to a
discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil
action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages,
injunctive relief, or other civil relief.
(c) (1) An action under subsection (b) of this section shall be commenced
in the circuit court for the county in which the alleged discriminatory act occurred
within 2 years after the occurrence of the alleged discriminatory act.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action under
subsection (b) of this section alleging discrimination in employment or public
accommodations may not be commenced sooner than 45 days after the aggrieved
person files a complaint with the county unit responsible for handling violations of
the county discrimination laws.
(ii) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action under
subsection (b) of this section alleging discrimination in real estate may be commenced
at any time.
(d) In a civil action under this section, the court may award the prevailing
party reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and costs.