Maryland Code § SG-20-1044
Section SG-20-1044
(a) Before initiating a civil action, the Office of the Attorney General shall
conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is reasonable cause
to believe that any person committed a civil rights violation.
(b) During any examination, investigation, or hearing, the Office of the
Attorney General may:
(1) subpoena witnesses;
(2) administer oaths;
(3) examine individuals under oath; and
(4) compel production of records, books, papers, contracts, and other
documents.
(c) Unless obtained by a method independent of a subpoena, information
obtained under a subpoena described under this section is not admissible in a later
criminal proceeding against the person who provides the evidence.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
Attorney General may commence a civil action under this part.
(2) If the Attorney General obtains a conciliation or settlement
agreement under this part, no action may be filed under this part with respect to the
alleged conduct that forms the basis for the complaint covered by the agreement
except for the purpose of enforcing the terms of the agreement.
(e) The Attorney General may intervene in a civil action concerning an
alleged civil rights violation, if:
(1) the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general
importance; and
(2) timely application is made.