Maryland Code § SG-20-1013
Section SG-20-1013
(a) (1) In addition to the right to make an election under § 20-1007 of
this subtitle, a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging
an unlawful employment practice, if:
(i) the complainant initially filed a timely administrative
charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful
employment practice by the respondent;
(ii) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the
administrative charge or complaint; and
(iii) 1. subject to item 2 of this item, the civil action is filed
within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred; or
2. if the complaint is alleging harassment, the civil
action is filed within 3 years after the alleged harassment occurred.
(2) The time limitations under paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection
shall be tolled while an administrative charge or complaint filed by the complainant
under paragraph (1)(ii) is pending.
(b) A civil action under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the
county where the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.
(c) The filing of a civil action under this section automatically terminates
any proceeding before the Commission based on the underlying administrative
complaint and any amendment to the complaint.
(d) If the court finds that an unlawful employment practice occurred, the
court may provide the remedies specified in § 20-1009(b) of this subtitle.
(e) (1) In addition to the relief authorized under subsection (d) of this
section, the court may award punitive damages, if:
(i) the respondent is not a governmental unit or political
subdivision; and
(ii) the court finds that the respondent has engaged in or is
engaging in an unlawful employment practice with actual malice.
(2) If the court awards punitive damages, the sum of the amount of
compensatory damages awarded to each complainant under subsection (d) of this
section and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this subsection may not
exceed the applicable limitation established under § 20-1009(b)(3) of this subtitle.
(f) If a complainant seeks compensatory or punitive damages under this
section:
(1) any party may demand a trial by jury; and
(2) the court may not inform the jury of the limitations on
compensatory and punitive damages imposed under § 20-1009(b)(3) of this subtitle.
(g) When appropriate and to the extent authorized under law, in a dispute
arising under this part, in which the complainant seeks compensatory or punitive
damages, the parties are encouraged to use alternative means of dispute resolution,
including settlement negotiations or mediation.