Maryland Code § SG-20-1005
Section SG-20-1005
(a) (1) After a complaint is filed, the Executive Director of the
Commission shall:
(i) consider the complaint; and
(ii) refer it to the Commission's staff for prompt investigation
and fact-finding.
(2) (i) If the complaint alleges a failure to make a reasonable
accommodation under § 20-305 of this title, the investigation shall include an initial
determination whether an accommodation is a reasonable accommodation.
(ii) In making the determination for buildings, the
Commission may consult with the Department of Housing and Community
Development and any other persons that may be useful in determining the cost and
feasibility of any structural changes, modifications, or additions or the provision of
special equipment.
(3) The Commission's staff shall:
(i) issue the results of the investigation as written findings;
(ii) provide a copy of the written findings to the complainant
and the respondent; and
(iii) send a copy of the written findings of an investigation of a
real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson to the State
Real Estate Commission.
(b) If there is a finding of probable cause to believe that a discriminatory
act has been or is being committed, the Commission's staff immediately shall
endeavor to eliminate the discrimination by conference, conciliation, or persuasion.
(c) (1) If an agreement is reached to eliminate the discrimination as a
result of the conference, conciliation, or persuasion:
(i) the agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by
the respondent; and
(ii) the Commission shall enter an order setting forth the
terms of the agreement.
(2) If an agreement cannot be reached, the Commission's staff shall:
(i) make a written finding to that effect; and
(ii) provide copies of the written finding to the complainant
and the respondent.
(3) The Commission may not enter an order at this stage of the
proceedings unless it is based on a written agreement.
(d) (1) If there is a finding of no probable cause to believe that a
discriminatory act has been or is being committed, the complainant may file a request
for reconsideration of the finding in accordance with the Commission's regulations.
(2) Unless the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission has
jurisdiction over the subject matter of the complaint, a denial of a request for
reconsideration of a finding of no probable cause by the Commission is a final order
appealable as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act.