Maryland Code § SG-2-2A-01
Section SG-2-2A-01
(a) The population count used after each decennial census for the purpose
of creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly:
(1) may not include individuals who:
(i) were incarcerated in State or federal correctional facilities,
as determined by the decennial census; and
(ii) were not residents of the State before their incarceration;
and
(2) shall count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal
correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the State.
(b) Beginning with the 2020 decennial census:
(1) on or before October 31 in the year of each decennial census, the
Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services shall submit to the Maryland
Department of Planning and the Department of Legislative Services the following
identifiable information, in electronic form, for each individual incarcerated in a State
correctional facility on April 1 in the year of the decennial census:
(i) the name of the individual;
(ii) the address of the individual's last known residence;
(iii) the individual's race or ethnicity; and
(iv) any other information necessary to fulfill the purposes of
this section; and
(2) on or before August 1 in the year of each decennial census, the
Maryland Department of Planning and the Department of Legislative Services shall
enter into a memorandum of understanding, the terms of which shall require the
Maryland Department of Planning and the Department of Legislative Services to
work collaboratively to:
(i) summarize the results of the geocoded data created by the
Maryland Department of Planning as required under COMAR 35.05.01;
(ii) using the geocoded data, identify the individuals
incarcerated in a State correctional facility or federal correctional facility in the State
that will be included in the adjusted census data under this section;
(iii) make any necessary changes to the Maryland Department
of Planning's geocoded database;
(iv) jointly review for accuracy any changes to the census data
by any software vendor or other entity; and
(v) jointly certify, on or before March 15 in the year following
each decennial census, the adjusted census data to be used for redistricting under
this section.