Maryland Code § SG-12-101
Section SG-12-101
(a) In this subtitle, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, "State
personnel" means:
(1) a State employee or official who is paid in whole or in part by the
Central Payroll Bureau in the Office of the Comptroller of the Treasury;
(2) an employee or official of the:
(i) Maryland Transportation Authority;
(ii) Maryland Stadium Authority;
(iii) Maryland Environmental Service;
(iv) overseas programs of the University College of the
University System of Maryland;
(v) Maryland Economic Development Corporation;
(vi) Maryland Technology Development Corporation;
(vii) Maryland African American Museum Corporation;
(viii) Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund;
(ix) Maryland Health and Higher Educational Facilities
Authority;
(x) Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry
Development Corporation;
(xi) Somers Cove Marina Commission;
(xii) Maryland Underground Facilities Damage Prevention
Authority; and
(xiii) Maryland Clean Energy Center;
(3) a person who:
(i) is a member of a State board, commission, or similar State
entity; or
(ii) 1. is providing a service to or for the State;
2. is not paid in whole or in part by the State; and
3. satisfies all other requirements for designation as
State personnel as may be set forth in regulations adopted by the Treasurer pursuant
to Title 10 of this article;
(4) an individual who, without compensation, exercises a part of the
sovereignty of the State;
(5) a student enrolled in a State educational institution:
(i) who is providing services to third parties in the course of
participation in an approved clinical training or academic program;
(ii) who, as determined by the Treasurer, is required to have
liability insurance covering claims arising from services to third parties performed by
the student in the course of the approved clinical training or academic program;
(iii) who, as determined by the Treasurer, cannot obtain
commercial liability insurance at an affordable cost; and
(iv) who, as determined by the Treasurer, may be required to
contribute to an insurance program for claims arising from services to third parties
performed by the student in the course of the approved clinical training or academic
program;
(6) (i) a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City; or
(ii) an employee of the office of a sheriff of a county or
Baltimore City;
(7) an employee of a county who is assigned to a local department of
social services, including a Montgomery County employee who carries out State
programs administered under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article;
(8) a State's Attorney of a county or Baltimore City, or an employee
of an office of a State's Attorney;
(9) a member of a board of license commissioners of a county or
Baltimore City appointed under the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverages and
Cannabis Article, or an employee of a board of license commissioners;
(10) a member of a local board of elections, or an employee of a local
board of elections;
(11) a judge of a circuit court of a county or Baltimore City, or an
employee of a circuit court;
(12) a judge of an orphans' court of a county or Baltimore City, or an
employee of an orphans' court;
(13) to the extent of a nonprofit organization's activities as a third
party payee, and to the extent the nonprofit organization has no other insurance for
this purpose, a nonprofit organization that has been approved by the Department of
Human Services or its designee to serve as a third party payee for purposes of
providing temporary cash assistance, transitional assistance, or child-specific
benefits to Family Investment Program recipients; or
(14) a student, faculty, or staff member of an institution of higher
education who is providing a service under the Family Investment Program in
accordance with § 5-305, § 5-306, or § 5-317 of the Human Services Article.
(b) In this subtitle, a unit of the State government includes the Montgomery
County government to the extent that Montgomery County administers a State
program under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article.