Maryland Code § SG-10-220
Section SG-10-220
(a) If the Office conducts a hearing under this subtitle, the Office shall
prepare proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, or orders in accordance with the
agency's delegation under § 10-205 of this subtitle.
(b) The Office shall send its proposed findings, conclusions, or orders:
(1) to the parties and the agency directly; or
(2) if the agency's delegation under § 10-205 of this subtitle requires,
to the agency for distribution by the agency to the parties.
(c) (1) Within 60 days after receipt of the Office's proposed findings,
conclusions, or order under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the agency shall:
(i) review the Office's proposed findings, conclusions, or order;
(ii) issue the proposed decision, which may include the Office's
proposed findings, conclusions, or order with or without modification; and
(iii) send the proposed decision and a copy of the Office's
proposed findings, conclusions, or order to the parties.
(2) The time limit specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection may
be extended by the agency head, board, or commission with written notice to the
parties.
(d) A proposed decision or order, including proposed decisions or orders
issued for contested case hearings subject to this subtitle but not conducted by the
Office, shall:
(1) be in writing or stated on the record;
(2) contain separate findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(3) include an explanation of procedures and time limits for filing
exceptions; and
(4) if the Office conducted the hearing and the agency's proposed
decision includes any changes, modifications, or amendments to the Office's proposed
findings, conclusions, or orders, contain an explanation of the reasons for each
change, modification, or amendment.