Maryland Code § SF-5A-326
Section SF-5A-326
(a) In cooperation with the Trust and subject to available resources, each
State unit shall:
(1) establish a program to identify, document, and nominate to the
Trust each property owned or controlled by the State unit that appears to qualify for
the Historic Register;
(2) ensure that no property listed in or eligible to be listed in the
Historic Register is inadvertently transferred, sold, demolished, destroyed,
substantially altered, or allowed to deteriorate significantly; and
(3) use any available historic building under its control to the extent
prudent and practicable before acquiring, constructing, or leasing a building to carry
out its responsibilities.
(b) If it is prudent, practicable, and in the State's best interest to do so, a
State unit that transfers a surplus property listed in or eligible to be listed in the
Historic Register shall ensure that the transfer provides for the preservation or
enhancement of the property.
(c) If a historic property is to be altered substantially or destroyed by State
action or with financial assistance from a State unit, the State unit shall cause timely
steps to be taken to:
(1) make appropriate investigations and records;
(2) salvage appropriate objects and materials; and
(3) deposit with the Trust the results of the investigations, the
records, and the recovered objects and materials.
(d) (1) A State unit that issues permits or licenses or provides financial
assistance for any undertaking shall cooperate with the Trust by:
(i) giving notice to the Director, on request, of each application
for a permit, a license, or financial assistance; and
(ii) requiring that, where appropriate, an applicant for a
permit, a license, or financial assistance consult with the Director before the State
unit takes final action on the application.
(2) After consulting with the Director, and to avoid, mitigate, or
satisfactorily reduce any significant adverse effect on a property listed in or eligible
to be listed in the Historic Register, a State unit may:
(i) put reasonable conditions on a license, permit, or award of
financial assistance; and
(ii) seek guidance from the Council before imposing any
conditions on a license, permit, or award of financial assistance.
(3) A person may appeal in accordance with the Administrative
Procedure Act the reasonableness of a condition imposed by a State unit under this
subsection on a license or permit.
(e) By regulation, the Trust shall establish professional standards,
guidelines, and procedures to preserve historic properties owned, controlled,
regulated, or assisted by State units, to minimize the need for Director review, and
to avoid duplication and delays.
(f) This section may be applied to any undertaking that is subject to the
National Historic Preservation Act, 54 U.S.C. § 306108.
(g) Failure by a State unit to comply with this section does not create a
private cause of action under State law.