Maryland Code § SF-3-602
Section SF-3-602
(a) The Department shall study each capital project proposed by any unit of
the State government.
(b) Except for a capital project designated as an emergency by the unit of
the State government proposing the project, any unit of the State government
requesting a capital project shall submit its request to the Department on or before
June 30 of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the capital project is to
begin.
(c) Each request for a capital project by a unit of the State government,
including the University System of Maryland, St. Mary's College of Maryland, and
Morgan State University, shall include a detailed list of all proposed expenditures for
capital improvements to be funded from grants or nonbudgeted revenues.
(d) (1) Before an appropriation may be authorized for preliminary
planning of a proposed capital project:
(i) the unit of the State government requesting the
appropriation shall submit to the Department a program describing, in detail, the
scope and purpose of the project; and
(ii) the Secretary of Budget and Management must approve
the program.
(2) Before an appropriation may be authorized for construction of a
proposed capital project:
(i) the unit of State government requesting the appropriation
shall submit to the Departments of Budget and Management and General Services a
detailed design program, which shall include all information required by the
Departments; and
(ii) both the Secretary of Budget and Management and the
Secretary of General Services must approve the detailed design program.
(e) Except with the approval of the Secretary of Budget and Management
and the Secretary of General Services, no change may be made in any proposed
capital project after the preliminary plan for that project has been completed and
approved.
(f) (1) This subsection applies only to capital projects that involve
construction of permanent or long-time duration.
(2) When the request for an appropriation for a capital project is
submitted to the General Assembly, the unit of the State government that would
receive the capital project or a State officer on behalf of the unit shall submit to the
General Assembly:
(i) preliminary plans and outline specifications for the project
that show the size, the type of construction, and the arrangement of each building;
and
(ii) a statement on the sufficiency of the proposed
appropriation to pay fully for the costs of that project.
(g) Total project funding may utilize alternative construction methods, such
as:
(1) design/build which involves a single solicitation to design and
build the facility; or
(2) "fast track" in which design and construction are implemented
concurrently.
(h) A request for total project funding may be authorized jointly by the
Secretaries of Budget and Management and General Services if:
(1) (i) the planning, design, construction, and equipment funds
for the project have been authorized and itemized in the State budget bill or a
supplementary appropriation bill; or
(ii) the Secretaries make a determination, supported in
writing and submitted to the Legislative Policy Committee of the General Assembly
and the Board of Public Works, that:
1. total project funding is time critical and will result
in significant cost savings;
2. there is compelling reason why the procedure
required in this paragraph cannot be adopted; and
3. circumstances necessitate that consideration of the
total project funding occur during the legislative interim, rather than during the
legislative session; and
(2) (i) the total project funding request has been submitted to the
Legislative Policy Committee for its review and comment;
(ii) written comment from the Legislative Policy Committee
has been received or 45 days have elapsed after the Legislative Policy Committee has
received the request and all supporting information; and
(iii) the request has been approved by the Board of Public
Works.
(i) The submissions and approvals required by subsections (b) through (h)
of this section are not required in connection with any capital project funded by the
Transportation Trust Fund.
(j) "Total project funding" means the funding for the planning, design,
construction, and equipment of a capital project through a single appropriation or
authorization or through a proposed capital lease.
(k) "Capital lease" means any lease, defined as a capital lease in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, that is used to finance the acquisition,
purchase, construction, and any related renovation or alteration of real property that
is the subject of a capital project.