Maryland Code § SF-17-108
Section SF-17-108
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a supplier may sue on payment
security if the supplier:
(1) supplied labor or materials in the prosecution of work provided
for in a contract subject to this subtitle; and
(2) has not been paid in full for the labor or materials within 90 days
after the day that the person last supplied labor or materials for which the claim is
made.
(b) (1) A supplier who has a direct contractual relationship with a
subcontractor or sub-subcontractor of a contractor who has provided payment
security but no contractual relationship with the contractor may sue on the security
if the supplier gives written notice to the contractor within 90 days after the labor or
materials for which the claim is made were last supplied in prosecution of work
covered by the security.
(2) A notice under this subsection:
(i) shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed
and the person to whom the labor or material was supplied; and
(ii) shall be sent by certified mail to the contractor at the
contractor's residence or a place where the contractor has an office or does business.
(c) (1) On request by a person who submits an affidavit verifying that
the person has supplied labor or materials but has not been paid or is being sued
under this section, the Comptroller or the officer in charge of the office where the
payment security or evidence of security is required to be filed shall issue:
(i) a certified copy of the payment bond; or
(ii) for other security, a certified statement of the security.
(2) The person requesting certification shall pay a reasonable fee, set
by the Comptroller or other officer required to issue the certification, to cover the
costs of preparation.
(3) A certification under this section is prima facie evidence of the
contents, execution, and delivery of payment security.
(d) (1) An executory contract between a supplier and a contractor or
subcontractor that is related to a construction contract may not waive or require the
supplier to waive the right to sue on payment security under this section.
(2) A provision in an executory contract between a supplier and a
contractor or subcontractor that is related to a construction contract and that
conditions payment to the supplier on receipt of payment by the person from a public
body or other third party, may not abrogate or waive the right of the supplier to sue
on payment security under this subtitle.
(3) A provision of a contract made in violation of this subsection is
void as against the public policy of the State.