Maryland Code § SF-10A-101
Section SF-10A-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Budget committees" means the Senate Budget and Taxation
Committee, the House Committee on Ways and Means, and the House
Appropriations Committee.
(c) "Private entity" means an individual, a corporation, a general or limited
partnership, a limited liability company, a joint venture, a statutory trust, a public
benefit corporation, a nonprofit entity, or another business entity.
(d) (1) "Public infrastructure asset" means a capital facility or structure,
including systems and equipment related to the facility or structure intended for
public use.
(2) "Public infrastructure asset" includes blue infrastructure and
green infrastructure, as defined in § 9-1601 of the Environment Article.
(e) "Public notice of solicitation" includes a request for qualifications, a
request for expressions of interest, a request for proposals, or any combination
thereof.
(f) (1) "Public-private partnership" means a method for delivering
public infrastructure assets using a long-term, performance-based agreement
between a reporting agency and a private entity where appropriate risks and benefits
can be allocated in a cost-effective manner between the contractual partners in
which:
(i) a private entity performs functions normally undertaken
by the government, but the reporting agency remains ultimately accountable for the
public infrastructure asset and its public function; and
(ii) the State may retain ownership in the public
infrastructure asset and the private entity may be given additional decision-making
rights in determining how the asset is financed, developed, constructed, operated,
and maintained over its life cycle.
(2) "Public-private partnership" does not include:
(i) a short-term operating space lease entered into in the
ordinary course of business by a unit of State government and a private entity and
approved under § 4-321 or § 12-204 of this article;
(ii) a procurement governed by Division II of this article;
(iii) public-private partnership agreements entered into by the
University System of Maryland, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Morgan State
University, or Baltimore City Community College, where no State funds are used to
fund or finance any portion of a capital project; or
(iv) a revenue-producing transportation facility under
21.01.03.03B.(1)(d) of the Code of Maryland Regulations that is not a public-private
partnership as defined under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(g) "Reporting agency" means:
(1) the Department of General Services;
(2) the Maryland Department of Transportation, for public
infrastructure assets of any of its modal administrations;
(3) the Maryland Transportation Authority;
(4) the University System of Maryland;
(5) Morgan State University;
(6) St. Mary's College of Maryland; and
(7) the Baltimore City Community College.
(h) "Responsibility determination" means the determination by a reporting
agency that a private entity that responds to a solicitation for a public-private
partnership:
(1) has the capacity in all respects to perform fully the requirements
of a public-private partnership agreement; and
(2) possesses the integrity and reliability that will ensure good faith
performance.