Maryland Code § SF-10-305
Section SF-10-305
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any real or personal
property of the State or a unit of the State government may be sold, leased,
transferred, exchanged, granted, or otherwise disposed of:
(1) to any person, to the United States or any of its units, or to any
unit of the State government, for a consideration the Board decides is adequate; or
(2) to any county or municipal corporation in the State subject to any
conditions the Board imposes.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, this subsection applies to the sale, transfer, grant, or exchange of:
1. real property identified under § 5-310(c)(1) of this
article; and
2. State-owned real or personal property, funded in
accordance with an appropriation act of the General Assembly, that has an appraised
value over $100,000.
(ii) This subsection does not apply to the following dispositions
of property identified in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. leasing the property;
2. the sale, transfer, grant, or exchange of a corrective
or access easement on the property; or
3. an exchange by the Department of Natural
Resources under § 1-109(e)(3) of the Natural Resources Article.
(2) The Board may not approve the sale, transfer, exchange, or grant
of property until:
(i) the Department of General Services or the Department of
Natural Resources under Title 1, Subtitle 1 of the Natural Resources Article has
submitted to the Board two independent appraisals of the property that:
1. with regard to real property, consider the value of
any restrictive covenant that may be placed on the property; and
2. may not be publicly disclosed if the property is to be
sold at auction;
(ii) the following information has been submitted, by electronic
mail or facsimile and by certified mail, to the Senate Budget and Taxation
Committee, the House Appropriations Committee, and, for property that meets both
criteria of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the Legislative Policy Committee:
1. a description of the property; and
2. if applicable, any justification for not selling,
transferring, exchanging, or granting the property in a manner that generates the
highest return for the State;
(iii) 45 days have elapsed since:
1. the information required by item (ii) of this
paragraph was received by the appropriate committees; and
2. the Board declared the property surplus; and
(iv) except for property sold under paragraph (4) of this
subsection, for property that meets both criteria under paragraph (1)(i) of this
subsection and for which the Board intends to approve a fee simple sale, transfer,
exchange, or grant, the General Assembly has approved the proposed disposition as
provided under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) (i) Within 45 days after receiving the information submitted
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Legislative Policy Committee shall:
1. review the information and the public record created
by the Department of Planning for the property; and
2. A. approve the proposed disposition of the
* * *