Maryland Code § SF-10-305
Section SF-10-305
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, any real or personal
property of the State or a unit of the State government may be sold, leased,
transferred, exchanged, granted, or otherwise disposed of:
(1) to any person, to the United States or any of its units, or to any
unit of the State government, for a consideration the Board decides is adequate; or
(2) to any county or municipal corporation in the State subject to any
conditions the Board imposes.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, this subsection applies to the sale, transfer, grant, or exchange of:
1. real property identified under § 5-310(c)(1) of this
article; and
2. State-owned real or personal property, funded in
accordance with an appropriation act of the General Assembly, that has an appraised
value over $100,000.
(ii) This subsection does not apply to the following dispositions
of property identified in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. leasing the property;
2. the sale, transfer, grant, or exchange of a corrective
or access easement on the property; or
3. an exchange by the Department of Natural
Resources under § 1-109(e)(3) of the Natural Resources Article.
(2) The Board may not approve the sale, transfer, exchange, or grant
of property until:
(i) the Department of General Services or the Department of
Natural Resources under Title 1, Subtitle 1 of the Natural Resources Article has
submitted to the Board two independent appraisals of the property that:
1. with regard to real property, consider the value of
any restrictive covenant that may be placed on the property; and
2. may not be publicly disclosed if the property is to be
sold at auction;
(ii) the following information has been submitted, by electronic
mail or facsimile and by certified mail, to the Senate Budget and Taxation
Committee, the House Appropriations Committee, and, for property that meets both
criteria of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the Legislative Policy Committee:
1. a description of the property; and
2. if applicable, any justification for not selling,
transferring, exchanging, or granting the property in a manner that generates the
highest return for the State;
(iii) 45 days have elapsed since:
1. the information required by item (ii) of this
paragraph was received by the appropriate committees; and
2. the Board declared the property surplus; and
(iv) except for property sold under paragraph (4) of this
subsection, for property that meets both criteria under paragraph (1)(i) of this
subsection and for which the Board intends to approve a fee simple sale, transfer,
exchange, or grant, the General Assembly has approved the proposed disposition as
provided under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) (i) Within 45 days after receiving the information submitted
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Legislative Policy Committee shall:
1. review the information and the public record created
by the Department of Planning for the property; and
2. A. approve the proposed disposition of the
surplus property and refer the property back to the Board for final disposition; or
B. refer the proposed disposition of the property to the
full General Assembly and notify the Board of the referral.
(ii) If the Legislative Policy Committee fails to take any action
under subparagraph (i)2 of this paragraph within the specified time period, the
proposed disposition shall be deemed approved by the Committee.
(iii) 1. If the proposed disposition of the surplus property is
referred by the Legislative Policy Committee to the full General Assembly, the
proposed disposition may not be approved by the Board unless it is approved by the
passage of legislation during the next legislative session of the General Assembly.
2. In any legislation passed in accordance with
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, the General Assembly may approve the
proposed disposition with or without conditions.
(4) If the Board has declared the property surplus, the Board shall
sell the property to the federal government, a local government, or a unit of federal
or local government for $1.00, if:
(i) the government or unit has indicated its interest in
acquiring the land; and
(ii) a restrictive covenant is placed on the deed of transfer, in
accordance with § 5-906(e)(7) and (8) of the Natural Resources Article, that requires
the property to be maintained in a use that is consistent with its use at the time of
transfer.
(5) Any revenues derived from the sale, transfer, exchange, or grant
of property identified under paragraph (1)(i)1 of this subsection shall be deposited in
the Advance Option and Purchase Fund under § 5-904(b) of the Natural Resources
Article.
(6) If the Board has declared the property surplus, the Board shall
donate or sell the property determined by the Department of Housing and
Community Development to be suitable for use or redevelopment as affordable
housing in accordance with a proposal developed under § 2-203 of the Housing and
Community Development Article.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) property that will be acquired with Program Open Space
funds under Title 5, Subtitle 9 of the Natural Resources Article;
(ii) property that will be acquired with Rural Legacy Program
funds under Title 5, Subtitle 9A of the Natural Resources Article;
(iii) property that will be acquired with Local Land
Preservation Program funds under Title 5, Subtitle 9B of the Natural Resources
Article;
(iv) property that will be acquired with Community Parks and
Playgrounds Program funds under Title 5, Subtitle 9C of the Natural Resources
Article;
(v) property that will be acquired with funds from the Heritage
Conservation Fund under Title 5, Subtitle 15 of the Natural Resources Article;
(vi) property that will be acquired with funds from the Forest
and Park Reserve Fund established under § 5-212 of the Natural Resources Article;
* * *