Maryland Code § RP-9-105
Section RP-9-105
(a) In order to establish a lien under this subtitle, a person entitled to a lien
shall file proceedings in the circuit court for the county where the land or any part of
the land is located within 180 days after the work has been finished or the materials
furnished. The proceedings shall be commenced by filing with the clerk, the following:
(1) A petition to establish the mechanic's lien, which shall set forth
at least the following:
(i) The name and address of the petitioner;
(ii) The name and address of the owner;
(iii) The nature or kind of work done or the kind and amount of
materials furnished, the time when the work was done or the materials furnished,
the name of the person for whom the work was done or to whom the materials were
furnished, and the amount or sum claimed to be due, less any credit recognized by
the petitioner;
(iv) A description of the land, including a statement whether
part of the land is located in another county, and a description adequate to identify
the building; and
(v) If the petitioner is a subcontractor, facts showing that the
notice required under § 9-104 of this subtitle was properly mailed or served upon the
owner, or, if so authorized, posted on the building. If the lien is sought to be
established against two or more buildings on separate lots or parcels of land owned
by the same person, the lien will be postponed to other mechanics' liens unless the
petitioner designates the amount he claims is due him on each building;
(2) An affidavit by the petitioner or some person on his behalf, setting
forth facts upon which the petitioner claims he is entitled to the lien in the amount
specified; and
(3) Either original or sworn, certified, or photostatic copies of
material papers or parts thereof, if any, which constitute the basis of the lien claim,
unless the absence thereof is explained in the affidavit.
(b) The clerk shall docket the proceedings as an action in equity, and all
process shall issue out of and all pleadings shall be filed in the one action.