Maryland Code § RP-9-103
Section RP-9-103
(a) A lien established in accordance with this subtitle shall extend to the
land covered by the building and to as much other land, immediately adjacent and
belonging in like manner to the owner of the building, as may be necessary for the
ordinary and useful purposes of the building. The quantity and boundaries of the land
may be designated as provided in this section.
(b) An owner of any land who desires to erect any building or to contract
with any person for its erection may define, in writing, the boundaries of the land
appurtenant to the building before the commencement of construction, and then file
the boundaries for record with the clerk of the circuit court for the county. The
designation of boundaries shall be binding on all persons. If the boundaries are not
designated before the commencement of a building, the owner of the land or any
person having a lien or encumbrance on the land by mortgage, judgment, or otherwise
entitled to establish a lien in accordance with this subtitle may apply, by written
petition, to the circuit court for the county to designate the boundaries.
(c) (1) If a building is commenced and not finished, a lien established in
accordance with this subtitle shall attach to the extent of the work done or material
furnished.
(2) If a building is erected or repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the
extent of 25 percent of its value, by a tenant for life or years or by a person employed
by the tenant, any lien established in accordance with this subtitle applies only to the
extent of the tenant's interest.