Maryland Code § RP-8-208
Section RP-8-208
(a) (1) On or after October 1, 1999, any landlord who offers 5 or more
dwelling units for rent in the State may not rent a residential dwelling unit without
using a written lease.
(2) If a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection,
the term of the tenancy is presumed to be 1 year from the date of the tenant's first
occupancy unless the tenant elects to end the tenancy at an earlier date by giving 1
month's written notice.
(b) A landlord who rents using a written lease shall provide, upon written
request from any prospective applicant for a lease, a copy of the proposed form of
lease in writing, complete in every material detail, except for the date, the name and
address of the tenant, the designation of the premises, and the rental rate without
requiring execution of the lease or any prior deposit.
(c) A lease shall include:
(1) A statement that the premises will be made available in a
condition permitting habitation, with reasonable safety, if that is the agreement, or
if that is not the agreement, a statement of the agreement concerning the condition
of the premises;
(2) The landlord's and the tenant's specific obligations as to heat, gas,
electricity, water, and repair of the premises;
(3) A receipt for the security deposit as specified in § 8-203.1 of this
subtitle; and
(4) A copy of the most current version of the Maryland Tenants' Bill
of Rights published by the Office of Tenant and Landlord Affairs in the Department
of Housing and Community Development.
(d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision
that:
(1) Has the tenant authorize any person to confess judgment on a
claim arising out of the lease;
(2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy
provided by applicable law;
(3) (i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess
of 5% of the amount of unpaid rent due for the rental period for which the payment
was delinquent; or
(ii) In the case of leases under which the rent is paid in weekly
rental installments, provides for a late penalty of more than $3 per week or a total of
no more than $12 per month;
(4) Has the tenant waive the right to a jury trial;
(5) Has the tenant agree to a period required for landlord's notice to
quit which is less than that provided by applicable law, except that the parties may
agree to a longer notice period than that required by applicable law;
(6) Authorizes the landlord to take possession of the leased premises,
or the tenant's personal property unless the lease has been terminated by action of
the parties or by operation of law, and the personal property has been abandoned by
the tenant without the benefit of formal legal process;
(7) Is against public policy and void under § 8-105 of this title;
(8) Permits a landlord to commence an eviction proceeding or issue a
notice to quit solely as retaliation against any tenant for planning, organizing, or
joining a tenant organization with the purpose of negotiating collectively with the
landlord;
(9) Requires the tenant to accept notice of rent increases under § 8-
209 of this subtitle or § 8-401 of this title by electronic delivery;
(10) (i) Limits the ability of a tenant to summon the assistance of
law enforcement or emergency services or penalizes a tenant solely for summoning
the assistance of law enforcement or emergency services; or
(ii) Penalizes a tenant for the actions of another individual
solely because the individual summoned the assistance of law enforcement or
emergency services;
(11) Requires a tenant to pay more than the sum of the security
deposit under § 8-203(b) of this subtitle and the first month's rent in order to
commence the lease and occupy the premises;
(12) Waives or places conditions on a tenant's right of first refusal
under § 8-119 of this title; or
(13) Except as authorized under § 7-301(c)(5)(ii) of the Courts Article,
provides that a tenant is responsible for, or requires a tenant to agree to be
responsible for, payment of a filing surcharge assessed against the landlord by the
District Court under § 7-301(c)(2)(i)1 of the Courts Article.
(e) (1) Except for a lease containing an automatic renewal period of 1
month or less, a lease that contains a provision calling for an automatic renewal of
the lease term unless prior notice is given by the party or parties seeking to terminate
the lease, shall have the provision distinctly set apart from any other provision of the
lease and provide a space for the written acknowledgment of the tenant's agreement
to the automatic renewal provision.
(2) An automatic renewal provision that is not specifically
accompanied by either the tenant's initials, signature, or witnessed mark is
unenforceable by the landlord.
(f) No provision of this section shall be deemed to be a bar to the
applicability of supplementary rights afforded by any public local law enacted by the
General Assembly or any ordinance or local law enacted by any municipality or
political subdivision of this State; provided, however, that no such law can diminish
or limit any right or remedy granted under the provisions of this section.
(g) (1) Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section
shall be unenforceable by the landlord.
(2) If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this
section or made unenforceable by § 8-105 of this title or § 8-203 of this subtitle, at
any time subsequent to July 1, 1975, and tenders a lease containing such a provision
or attempts to enforce or makes known to the tenant an intent to enforce any such
provision, the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason thereof,
including reasonable attorney's fees.
(h) If any word, phrase, clause, sentence, or any part or parts of this section
shall be held unconstitutional by any court of competent jurisdiction such
unconstitutionality shall not affect the validity of the remaining parts of this section.