Maryland Code § RP-7-301
Section RP-7-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Financial Regulation in the
Maryland Department of Labor.
(c) "Foreclosure consultant" means a person who:
(1) Solicits or contacts a homeowner in writing, in person, or through
any electronic or telecommunications medium and directly or indirectly makes a
representation or offer to perform any service that the person represents will:
(i) Stop, enjoin, delay, void, set aside, annul, stay, or postpone
a foreclosure sale;
(ii) Obtain forbearance from any servicer, beneficiary or
mortgagee;
(iii) Assist the homeowner to exercise a right of reinstatement
provided in the loan documents or to refinance a loan that is in foreclosure and for
which notice of foreclosure proceedings has been published;
(iv) Obtain an extension of the period within which the
homeowner may reinstate the homeowner's obligation or extend the deadline to object
to a ratification;
(v) Obtain a waiver of an acceleration clause contained in any
promissory note or contract secured by a mortgage on a residence in default or
contained in the mortgage;
(vi) Assist the homeowner to obtain a loan or advance of funds;
(vii) Avoid or ameliorate the impairment of the homeowner's
credit resulting from the filing of an order to docket or a petition to foreclose or the
conduct of a foreclosure sale;
(viii) Save the homeowner's residence from foreclosure;
(ix) Purchase or obtain an option to purchase the homeowner's
residence within 20 days of an advertised or docketed foreclosure sale; or
(x) Arrange for the homeowner to become a lessee or renter
entitled to continue to reside in the homeowner's residence after a sale or transfer; or
(2) Systematically contacts owners of residences in default to offer
foreclosure consulting services.
(d) "Foreclosure consulting contract" means a written, oral, or equitable
agreement between a foreclosure consultant and a homeowner for the provision of
any foreclosure consulting service.
(e) "Foreclosure consulting service" includes:
(1) Receiving money for the purpose of distributing it to creditors in
payment or partial payment of any obligation secured by a lien on a residence in
default;
(2) Contacting creditors on behalf of a homeowner;
(3) Arranging or attempting to arrange for an extension of the period
within which a homeowner may cure the homeowner's default and reinstate the
homeowner's obligation;
(4) Arranging or attempting to arrange for any delay or
postponement of the sale of a residence in default;
(5) Arranging or facilitating the purchase of a homeowner's equity of
redemption or legal or equitable title;
(6) Arranging or facilitating the sale of a homeowner's residence or
the transfer of legal title, in any form, to another party as an alternative to
foreclosure; or
(7) Arranging for or facilitating a homeowner remaining in the
homeowner's residence after a sale or transfer as a tenant, renter, or lessee under
terms provided in a written lease.
(f) "Foreclosure rescue transaction" means a transaction:
(1) In which a residence in default is conveyed by a homeowner who
retains a legal or equitable interest in all or part of the property, including an interest
under a lease-purchase agreement, an option to reacquire the property, or any other
legal or equitable interest in the property conveyed; and
(2) That is designed or intended by the parties to prevent or delay
actual or anticipated foreclosure proceedings against the residence in default.
(g) "Foreclosure surplus acquisition" means a transaction involving the
transfer, sale, or assignment of the surplus remaining and due the homeowner based
on the audit account during a foreclosure proceeding.
(h) (1) "Foreclosure surplus purchaser" means a person who acts as the
acquirer by assignment, purchase, grant, or conveyance of the surplus resulting from
a foreclosure sale.
(2) "Foreclosure surplus purchaser" includes a person who acts in
joint venture or joint enterprise with one or more acquirers.
(i) "Homeowner" means the record owner of a residence in default or a
residence in foreclosure, or an individual occupying the residence under a use and
possession order issued under Title 8, Subtitle 2 of the Family Law Article.
(j) "Residence in default" means residential real property located in the
State consisting of not more than four single family dwelling units, one of which is
occupied by the owner, or the owner's spouse or former spouse under a use and
possession order issued under Title 8, Subtitle 2 of the Family Law Article, as the
individual's principal place of residence, and on which the mortgage is at least 60
days in default.
(k) "Residence in foreclosure" means residential real property located in the
State consisting of not more than four single family dwelling units, one of which is
occupied by the owner, or the owner's spouse or former spouse under a use and
possession order issued under Title 8, Subtitle 2 of the Family Law Article, as the
individual's principal place of residence, and against which an order to docket or a
petition to foreclose has been filed.
(l) "Settlement" means an in-person, face-to-face meeting with the
homeowner to complete final documents incident to the sale or transfer of real
property or the creation of a mortgage or equitable interest in real property,
conducted by a settlement agent, during which the homeowner must be presented
with a completed copy of the HUD-1 Settlement Form.