Maryland Code § RP-7-105.17
Section RP-7-105.17
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Owner-occupied residential property" has the meaning stated in
§ 7-105.1 of this subtitle.
(3) "Residential property" has the meaning stated in § 7-105.1 of this
subtitle.
(b) This section applies to residential property that was owner-occupied
residential property at the time an order to docket or complaint to foreclose was filed.
(c) After the final ratification of the auditor's report following a sale made
in accordance with §§ 7-105.1 through 7-105.10 of this subtitle or the Maryland
Rules, a secured party or an appropriate party in interest may file a motion for a
deficiency judgment if the proceeds of the sale, after deducting all costs and expenses
allowed by the court, are insufficient to satisfy the debt and accrued interest.
(d) A motion for deficiency judgment under this section shall be filed within
3 years after the final ratification of the auditor's report.
(e) The secured party or party in interest shall serve the motion in
accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(f) The filing of a motion for deficiency judgment in accordance with this
section and the Maryland Rules shall constitute the sole post-ratification remedy
available to a secured party or party in interest for breach of a covenant contained in
a deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that secures or is secured by owner-
occupied residential property.