Maryland Code § RP-7-105.11
Section RP-7-105.11
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Bona fide tenant" means a tenant under a lease or tenancy
described in § 7-105.8(b)(1) of this subtitle.
(3) "Residential property" has the meaning stated in § 7-105.1 of this
subtitle.
(b) (1) In addition to any other notice required to be given by this Code
or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose
a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall send, at the same time as
the notice required under § 7-105.1(h)(2) of this subtitle, a written notice addressed
to "all occupants" at the address of the residential property in substantially the
following form:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE
A foreclosure action has been filed against the property located at (insert
address) in the circuit court for (insert name of county). This notice is being sent to
you as a person who lives in this property.
A foreclosure sale of the property may occur at any time after 45 days from the
date of this notice.
Most renters have the right to continue renting the property after it is sold at
foreclosure. The foreclosure sale purchaser becomes the new landlord.
Most renters with a lease for a specific period of time have the right to continue
renting the property until the end of the lease term. Most month-to-month renters
have the right to continue renting the property for 90 days after receiving a written
notice to vacate from the new owner.
You should get legal advice to determine if you have these rights.
Below you will find the name, address, and telephone number of the person
authorized to sell the property. You may contact this person to notify him or her that
you are a tenant at the property and to find out more about the sale. For further
information, you may review the file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. You
also may contact the Maryland Department of Housing and Community
Development, at (insert telephone number), or consult the Department's website,
(insert website address), for assistance.
Person authorized to sell the property:
__________________________________________
Name
__________________________________________
Address
___________________________________________
Telephone
___________________________________________
Date of this notice".
(2) The written notice required by this subsection shall be:
(i) A separate document;
(ii) Printed in at least 12 point type; and
(iii) Sent by first-class mail.
(3) The outside of the envelope containing the written notice required
by this subsection shall state, on the address side, in bold, capitalized letters in at
least 12 point type, the following: "IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL OCCUPANTS:
FORECLOSURE INFORMATION ENCLOSED. OPEN IMMEDIATELY.".
(c) (1) In addition to any other notice required to be given by this Code
or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose
a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall send a written notice of the
sale not earlier than 30 days and not later than 10 days before the date of sale
addressed to "all occupants" at the address of the residential property in substantially
the following form:
"NOTICE OF IMPENDING FORECLOSURE SALE
A foreclosure action has been filed against the property located at (insert
address) in the circuit court for (insert name of county). This notice is being sent to
you as a person who lives in this property.
A foreclosure sale of the property is scheduled to occur as follows:
Date: ____________
Time: _____________
Place:______________
(d) (1) In addition to any other notice required to be given by this Code
or the Maryland Rules, the person who purchases residential property in a foreclosure
sale shall send, after the entry of a judgment awarding possession and before any
attempt to execute the writ of possession, a written notice addressed to "all occupants"
at the address of the residential property in substantially the following form:
"IMPORTANT EVICTION NOTICE
The circuit court for (insert name of county) has entered a judgment awarding
possession of the property located at (insert address). YOU COULD BE EVICTED
FROM THE PROPERTY ON ANY DAY AFTER (insert first date after which eviction
could legally occur under State and local law).
Below you will find the name, address, and telephone number of the person
who purchased the property or the purchaser's agent. You may contact this person to
find out more about the court order. For further information, you may review the file
in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. You may want to consult an attorney to
determine your rights. You also may contact the Maryland Department of Housing
and Community Development, at (insert telephone number), or consult the
Department's website, (insert website address), for assistance.
Purchaser of the property or purchaser's agent:
__________________________________________
Name
__________________________________________
Address
___________________________________________
Telephone
___________________________________________
Date of this notice".
(2) The written notice required by this subsection shall be:
(i) A separate document;
(ii) Printed in at least 12 point type; and
(iii) Sent by first-class mail.
(3) The outside of the envelope containing the written notice required
by this subsection shall state, on the address side, in bold, capitalized letters in at
least 12 point type, the following: "IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL OCCUPANTS:
EVICTION INFORMATION ENCLOSED. OPEN IMMEDIATELY.".
(e) The person giving a notice required by this section shall file in the
foreclosure proceeding after each notice is sent an affidavit of compliance with the
provisions of this section.
(f) In the event of postponement of the sale, which may be done in the
discretion of the person authorized to make the sale, no new or additional notice need
be given pursuant to this section.