Maryland Code § RP-6-103
Section RP-6-103
No person may commence an action for the recovery of land, nor make an entry
on it, by reason of a breach of a condition subsequent, or by reason of the termination
of an estate of fee-simple determinable, unless the action is commenced or entry is
made within seven years after breach of the condition or from the time when the fee-
simple determinable estate terminates. If a breach of a condition subsequent or
termination of a fee-simple determinable estate occurred prior to July 1, 1969, an
action may be commenced for the recovery of the land, or an entry may be made on
it, by the owner of a right of entry or possibility of reverter by July 1, 1976. Possession
of land after breach of a condition subsequent or after termination of an estate of fee-
simple determinable is adverse and hostile from the first breach of a condition
subsequent or from the occurrence of the event terminating the fee-simple
determinable estate.