Maryland Code § RP-4-101
Section RP-4-101
(a) (1) Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a
description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the
interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed, acknowledged, and,
where required, recorded.
(2) Any lease is sufficient even though it is not acknowledged if it
otherwise complies with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) If a deed is signed by the grantor in accordance with the requirements
of Title 5 of this article, the absence of a seal or attestation does not affect the validity
of the deed. A corporate seal is not required for the execution of any deed or other
instrument, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the corporation's
charter, bylaws, or other documents.
(c) The masking of personal information in accordance with § 8-504 of the
State Government Article does not affect the validity of a deed or other recordable
instrument.