Maryland Code § RP-3-201
Section RP-3-201
The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is
presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the
deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective
date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice
of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.