Maryland Code § RP-3-108
Section RP-3-108
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
provisions of this section are in addition to any other provisions of the Code,
pertaining to recordation of subdivision plats.
(2) This section does not apply in Queen Anne's County.
(b) (1) If the owner of land in the State subdivides the land for
commercial, industrial, or residential use to be comprised of streets, avenues, lanes,
or alleys and lots, and desires, for the purpose of description and identification, to
record a plat of the subdivision among the land records of the county where the land
lies, the clerk of the court shall accept and record the plat as prescribed in this section.
(2) The clerk may not accept the plat for record until the owner of
land complies with the requirements prescribed in this section.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "coordinate" means a number which
determines the position of any point in a north or south and an east or west direction
in relation to any other point in the same coordinate system.
(2) The plat shall be legible, drawn accurately and to scale and shall
be submitted for recordation using black ink on transparent mylar or black-line photo
process comparable to original quality that will conform to archival standards.
(3) The plat shall contain the courses and distances of all lines drawn
on the plat.
(4) With respect to all curved lines, the plat shall show the length of
all radii, arcs, and tangents and the courses and distances of all chords.
(5) The plat shall contain a north arrow which represents and
designates either true or magnetic meridian as of a date specified on the plat or shall
be referenced to a recognized coordinate system within the county.
(6) All courses shown on the plat shall be calculated from the plat
meridian.
(7) No distance on the plat may be marked "more or less" except on
lines which begin, terminate, or bind on a marsh, stream, or any body of water.
(8) (i) The plat shall show the position by coordinates of not less
than four markers set in convenient places within the subdivision in a manner so that
the position of one marker is visible from the position of one other marker.
(ii) From these markers, commonly called traverse points,
every corner and line can be readily calculated and marked on the ground.
(iii) These markers shall comply with standards that the State
Board for Professional Land Surveyors sets by regulation under § 15-208 of the
Business Occupations and Professions Article.
(9) A certificate stating that the requirement of this subsection, as
far as it concerns the making of the plat and setting of the markers, shall be put on
the plat and signed by the owner of the land shown on the plat to the best of the
owner's knowledge and by the professional land surveyor or property line surveyor
preparing it.
(d) (1) The owner shall mail or deliver three copies of the plat to the
clerk.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the fee is $5 for each set of plats.
(ii) A fee is not required for plats showing property or rights-
* * *