Maryland Code § RP-3-104
Section RP-3-104
(a) (1) The clerk of the circuit court may record an instrument that
effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
(i) Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the
* * *
received through an electronic recordation system.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
property may not be transferred on the assessment books or records until:
1. All public taxes, assessments, and charges currently
due and owed on the property have been paid to the treasurer, tax collector, or
director of finance of the county in which the property is assessed; and
2. All taxes on personal property in the county due by
the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county is
being transferred.
(ii) The certificate of the collecting agent designated by law,
showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed
on the deed, and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the
assessment books.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in
Allegany, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne's,
Somerset, and St. Mary's counties no property may be transferred on the assessment
books or records until:
1. All public taxes, assessments, any charges due a
municipal corporation, and charges due on the property have been paid as required
by law; and
2. All taxes on personal property in the county due by
the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county
and municipal corporation is being transferred.
(ii) The certificate of the collecting agent and municipal
corporation designated by law showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have
been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed and the endorsement shall be sufficient
authority for transfer on the assessment books.
(3) (i) On request, the treasurer, tax collector, or director of
finance for a county shall issue to the requester a certificate clearly enumerating by
type and amount any public taxes, assessments, and charges due to the county or
municipality against a property located in the county or municipality.
(ii) A certificate issued under this paragraph shall bar any
charge or assessment against the property levied on a bona fide purchaser for value
with no notice of the charge or assessment prior to the purchase of the property.
(iii) A collecting agent presented with a certificate issued under
this paragraph within 45 days after issuance shall endorse the deed as required under
paragraph (1)(ii) or (2)(ii) of this subsection on payment of all charges set forth in the
certificate and any applicable transfer or recordation taxes.
(iv) A county or municipality may collect a fee of up to $55 for
the issuance of a certificate under this paragraph.
(v) The payment of a fee and the issuance of a certificate under
this paragraph may not preclude a claim by a county or municipality to payment of a
charge or assessment against:
1. The owner of the property at the time of the issuance
of the certificate; or
* * *
having charge of the assessment books the information required on the intake sheet.
(ii) When property is transferred on the assessment books
under this paragraph:
1. The transfer shall be to the grantee or assignee
named in the deed or other instrument; and
2. The person recording the transfer shall evidence the
fact of the transfer on the deed or other instrument.
(iii) An endorsement under this paragraph is sufficient to
authorize the recording of the deed or other instrument by the clerk of the appropriate
court.
(9) A clerk may not record an instrument that effects a real property
lease dealing in natural gas and oil unless the instrument is accompanied by a
complete intake sheet.
(10) (i) An intake sheet shall be recorded immediately after the
instrument it accompanies.
(ii) The intake sheet is not part of the instrument and does not
constitute constructive notice as to the contents of the instrument.
(iii) The lack of an intake sheet does not affect the validity of
any conveyance, lien, or lien priority based on recordation of an instrument.