Maryland Code § RP-3-104
Section RP-3-104
(a) (1) The clerk of the circuit court may record an instrument that
effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
(i) Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the
* * *
2. All taxes on personal property in the county due by
the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county is
being transferred.
(ii) The certificate of the collecting agent designated by law,
showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have been paid, shall be endorsed
on the deed, and the endorsement shall be sufficient authority for transfer on the
assessment books.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in
Allegany, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne's,
Somerset, and St. Mary's counties no property may be transferred on the assessment
books or records until:
1. All public taxes, assessments, any charges due a
municipal corporation, and charges due on the property have been paid as required
by law; and
2. All taxes on personal property in the county due by
the transferor have been paid when all land owned by the transferor in the county
and municipal corporation is being transferred.
(ii) The certificate of the collecting agent and municipal
corporation designated by law showing that all taxes, assessments, and charges have
been paid, shall be endorsed on the deed and the endorsement shall be sufficient
authority for transfer on the assessment books.
(3) (i) On request, the treasurer, tax collector, or director of
finance for a county shall issue to the requester a certificate clearly enumerating by
type and amount any public taxes, assessments, and charges due to the county or
municipality against a property located in the county or municipality.
(ii) A certificate issued under this paragraph shall bar any
charge or assessment against the property levied on a bona fide purchaser for value
with no notice of the charge or assessment prior to the purchase of the property.
(iii) A collecting agent presented with a certificate issued under
this paragraph within 45 days after issuance shall endorse the deed as required under
* * *
other part of the instrument may be offered or received for record. No instrument not
otherwise readily subject to scanning may be offered or received for record until three
times the normal recording charge is paid to the clerk and unless an affidavit, black
type on white paper, is attached and made a part of the document stating the kind of
instrument, the date, the parties to the transaction, description of the property, and
all other pertinent data; and
2. Include at least a 3-inch margin at the top of the
first page and 1-inch margins on the left and right sides of each page of the
instrument for official use.
(ii) After any document has been recorded in one county, a
certified copy of the recorded document may be recorded in any other county.
(2) A certified copy of any document from a state, commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia that would
otherwise be recordable under Maryland law may be recorded in this State, if the
document contains:
(i) An original certification made by the clerk or other
governmental official having responsibility for the certification or authentication of
recorded documents in the jurisdiction where the document is recorded; and
(ii) An indication of the recording reference and court or other
public registry where the original document is recorded.
(f) (1) (i) In this paragraph, "under the attorney's supervision"
includes review of an instrument by the certifying attorney.
(ii) A deed other than a mortgage, a deed of trust, an
assignment of rents, an assignment of a lease for security purposes, or an assignment
or a release of a mortgage or a deed of trust may not be recorded unless it bears:
1. The certification of an attorney admitted to the Bar
of this State that the instrument has been prepared by the attorney or under the
attorney's supervision; or
2. A certification by a party named in the instrument
that the instrument was prepared by that party.
(iii) A mortgage, a deed of trust, an assignment of rents, an
assignment of a lease for security purposes, or an assignment or a release of a
mortgage or a deed of trust prepared by any attorney or one of the parties named in
* * *