Maryland Code § RP-3-104
Section RP-3-104
(a) (1) The clerk of the circuit court may record an instrument that
effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
(i) Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the
* * *
property tax lienholder to make a claim to any surplus proceeds from a judicial sale
of land resulting in a grant of land described in subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph.
(2) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Charles, St. Mary's,
Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Prince George's, Worcester, Carroll,
Montgomery, Frederick and Washington counties to any deed executed as a mere
conduit or for convenience in holding and passing title, known popularly as a straw
deed or, as provided in § 4-108 of this article, a deed making a direct grant in lieu of
a straw deed, or to a deed which is a supplementary instrument merely confirming,
correcting, or modifying a previously recorded deed, if there is no actual consideration
paid or to be paid for the execution of the supplementary instrument.
(3) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Baltimore City and
Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, St. Mary's, or Washington counties to
any deed transferring property to the county when the controller or treasurer of the
county has certified that the conveyance does not impair the security for any public
taxes, assessments, and charges due on the remaining property of the grantor.
(4) (i) Property may be transferred on the assessment books or
records in July, August, or September if instead of paying the taxes required under
subsection (b)(1) of this section on a property transfer by assumption, a lender or the
attorney handling the transfer of title files with the county treasurer, tax collector,
or director of finance of the county in which the property is assessed a statement that
certifies that the lender maintains a real estate tax escrow account.
(ii) Upon receipt of the statement required in subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph, the county treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance shall
endorse on the deed an appropriate certification and the endorsement shall be
sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
(5) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
at the time of transfer of real property subject to a semiannual payment schedule for
the payment of property taxes, only those semiannual payments that are due for the
current taxable year under § 10-204.3 of the Tax - Property Article must be paid
prior to the transfer of the property.
(ii) The semiannual payments that are due for the current
taxable year under § 10-204.3 of the Tax - Property Article are not required to be
paid before the transfer of the property if:
1. The property is residential real property that is
being transferred from the estate of a decedent to an heir or a legatee of the decedent;
and
2. The heir or legatee of the decedent enters into a
payment plan to pay all public taxes, assessments, and charges currently due and
owed on the property with:
A. The county or municipal corporation to which the
* * *
subsection, the clerk shall make reasonable efforts to determine the correct name
under which the deed or other instrument shall be indexed.
(e) (1) (i) Any printed deed or other instrument offered for
recordation shall:
1. Be printed in not less than 8 point type and in black
letters and be on white paper of sufficient weight and thickness to be clearly readable.
If the deed or other instrument is wholly typewritten or typewritten on a printed
form, the typewriting shall be in black letters, in not less than elite type and on white
paper of sufficient weight or thickness as to be clearly readable. The foregoing
provisions do not apply to manuscript covers or backs customarily used on documents
offered for recordation. The recording charge for any instrument not conforming to
these requirements shall be three times the normal amount charged. In any clerk's
office where the deeds or other instruments are scanned, no instrument on which a
rider has been placed or attached in a manner obscuring, hiding, or covering any
other part of the instrument may be offered or received for record. No instrument not
otherwise readily subject to scanning may be offered or received for record until three
times the normal recording charge is paid to the clerk and unless an affidavit, black
type on white paper, is attached and made a part of the document stating the kind of
instrument, the date, the parties to the transaction, description of the property, and
all other pertinent data; and
2. Include at least a 3-inch margin at the top of the
first page and 1-inch margins on the left and right sides of each page of the
instrument for official use.
(ii) After any document has been recorded in one county, a
certified copy of the recorded document may be recorded in any other county.
(2) A certified copy of any document from a state, commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia that would
otherwise be recordable under Maryland law may be recorded in this State, if the
document contains:
(i) An original certification made by the clerk or other
governmental official having responsibility for the certification or authentication of
recorded documents in the jurisdiction where the document is recorded; and
(ii) An indication of the recording reference and court or other
public registry where the original document is recorded.
(f) (1) (i) In this paragraph, "under the attorney's supervision"
includes review of an instrument by the certifying attorney.
(ii) A deed other than a mortgage, a deed of trust, an
assignment of rents, an assignment of a lease for security purposes, or an assignment
or a release of a mortgage or a deed of trust may not be recorded unless it bears:
1. The certification of an attorney admitted to the Bar
of this State that the instrument has been prepared by the attorney or under the
attorney's supervision; or
* * *