Maryland Code § RP-3-104
Section RP-3-104
(a) (1) The clerk of the circuit court may record an instrument that
effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
(i) Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the
* * *
deed or, as provided in § 4-108 of this article, a deed making a direct grant in lieu of
a straw deed, or to a deed which is a supplementary instrument merely confirming,
correcting, or modifying a previously recorded deed, if there is no actual consideration
paid or to be paid for the execution of the supplementary instrument.
(3) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply in Baltimore City and
Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, St. Mary's, or Washington counties to
any deed transferring property to the county when the controller or treasurer of the
county has certified that the conveyance does not impair the security for any public
taxes, assessments, and charges due on the remaining property of the grantor.
(4) (i) Property may be transferred on the assessment books or
records in July, August, or September if instead of paying the taxes required under
subsection (b)(1) of this section on a property transfer by assumption, a lender or the
attorney handling the transfer of title files with the county treasurer, tax collector,
or director of finance of the county in which the property is assessed a statement that
certifies that the lender maintains a real estate tax escrow account.
(ii) Upon receipt of the statement required in subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph, the county treasurer, tax collector, or director of finance shall
endorse on the deed an appropriate certification and the endorsement shall be
sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books.
(5) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
at the time of transfer of real property subject to a semiannual payment schedule for
the payment of property taxes, only those semiannual payments that are due for the
current taxable year under § 10-204.3 of the Tax - Property Article must be paid
prior to the transfer of the property.
(ii) The semiannual payments that are due for the current
taxable year under § 10-204.3 of the Tax - Property Article are not required to be
paid before the transfer of the property if:
1. The property is residential real property that is
being transferred from the estate of a decedent to an heir or a legatee of the decedent;
and
2. The heir or legatee of the decedent enters into a
payment plan to pay all public taxes, assessments, and charges currently due and
owed on the property with:
A. The county or municipal corporation to which the
taxes, assessments, and charges are due; or
B. The State Tax Sale Ombudsman.
(iii) The collector of taxes for the county or municipal
corporation to which the taxes, assessments, or charges are due shall provide the heir
or legatee of a decedent to whom property is transferred under subparagraph (ii) of
* * *