Maryland Code § RP-3-104
Section RP-3-104
(a) (1) The clerk of the circuit court may record an instrument that
effects a change of ownership if the instrument is:
(i) Endorsed with the certificate of the collector of taxes of the
* * *
certified copy of the recorded document may be recorded in any other county.
(2) A certified copy of any document from a state, commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia that would
otherwise be recordable under Maryland law may be recorded in this State, if the
document contains:
(i) An original certification made by the clerk or other
governmental official having responsibility for the certification or authentication of
recorded documents in the jurisdiction where the document is recorded; and
(ii) An indication of the recording reference and court or other
public registry where the original document is recorded.
(f) (1) (i) In this paragraph, "under the attorney's supervision"
includes review of an instrument by the certifying attorney.
(ii) A deed other than a mortgage, a deed of trust, an
assignment of rents, an assignment of a lease for security purposes, or an assignment
or a release of a mortgage or a deed of trust may not be recorded unless it bears:
1. The certification of an attorney admitted to the Bar
of this State that the instrument has been prepared by the attorney or under the
attorney's supervision; or
2. A certification by a party named in the instrument
that the instrument was prepared by that party.
(iii) A mortgage, a deed of trust, an assignment of rents, an
assignment of a lease for security purposes, or an assignment or a release of a
mortgage or a deed of trust prepared by any attorney or one of the parties named in
the instrument may be recorded without the certification required under
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.
(2) Every deed recorded in Prince George's County shall contain a
reference to the election district in which the property described in the deed is located.
(3) Every deed or other instrument recorded in Talbot County shall
have written, typed, or printed on its back, to be readily visible when folded for filing
in the appropriate drawer or file, the name of every party to the deed or other
instrument and the nature or character of the instrument.
(4) No deed granting property lying within the boundaries of any
sanitary district operated by the County Commissioners of Worcester County may be
accepted by the Clerk of the Circuit Court for recording unless the deed is marked by
the county to indicate that every assessment or charge currently due and owed to the
county with respect to the property described in the deed has been paid.
(5) In Frederick County, if the property to be transferred is a
subdivision, which is being dissected from a larger tract of land, then every public
tax, assessment, and charge due on the larger tract shall be paid before the property
is transferred on the assessment books or land records. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this section, in Frederick County the certificate of the Treasurer and the
appropriate municipal tax collector, if the property is within an incorporated town or
city, showing that every tax has been paid shall be endorsed on the deed. The
endorsement is sufficient authority for transfer on the assessment books or land
records.
(6) Every deed granting a right-of-way or other easement to a public
utility, public agency, or a department or agency of the State shall contain an accurate
and definite description as well as a reference to the liber and folio where the servient
land was granted and a recitation of the grantors, grantees, and the date of the
reference deed.
(g) (1) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) An assignment of a mortgage or if presented for
recordation, an assignment of a deed of trust;
(ii) A release of a deed of trust or mortgage;
(iii) A substitution of trustees on a deed of trust;
(iv) A power of attorney;
(v) A financing statement or an amendment, continuation,
release, or termination of a financing statement recorded in land records; or
(vi) A restrictive covenant modification executed under § 3-112
of this subtitle.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, each deed
or other instrument affecting property and presented for recordation shall be:
(i) Accompanied by a complete intake sheet, on the form that
the Administrative Office of the Courts provides; or
(ii) Endorsed as provided under paragraph (8) of this
subsection.
(3) A complete intake sheet shall:
(i) Describe the property by at least one of the following
property identifiers:
1. The property tax account identification number, if
any, or in Montgomery County, any parcel identifier required under § 3-501 of this
title, if different from the tax account number;
2. The street address, if any;
3. If the property is a lot within a subdivided tract, the
lot and block designation, or in Baltimore City, the current land record block number;
4. If the property is part of a tract that has been
subdivided informally and there is neither an assigned tax account identification
number for the parcel nor a lot and block designation, then the street address, if any,
or the amount of acreage; or
5. If the property consists of multiple parcels, the
designation "various lots of ground" or the abbreviation "VAR. L.O.G.";
(ii) Name each grantor, donor, mortgagor, and assignor and
each grantee, donee, mortgagee, and assignee;
(iii) State the type of instrument;
(iv) State the amount of consideration payable, including the
amount of any mortgage or deed of trust indebtedness assumed, or the principal
amount of debt secured;
(v) State the amount of recording charges due, including the
land records surcharge and any transfer and recordation taxes;
(vi) Identify, by citation or explanation, each claimed
exemption from recording taxes;
(vii) For an instrument effecting a change in ownership, state a
tax bill mailing address; and
* * *