Maryland Code § RP-14-204
Section RP-14-204
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a lien may be
enforced and foreclosed by the party who obtained the lien in the same manner, and
subject to the same requirements, as the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust on
property in this State containing a power of sale or an assent to a decree.
(b) If the owner of property subject to a lien is personally liable for alleged
damages, suit for any deficiency following foreclosure may be maintained in the same
proceeding, and suit for a monetary judgment for unpaid damages may be maintained
without waiving any lien securing the same.
(c) Any action to foreclose a lien shall be brought within 12 years following
recordation of the statement of lien.
(d) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings
indicated.
(ii) "Common ownership community" means:
1. A condominium as defined in § 11-101 of this article;
or
2. A homeowners association as defined in § 11B-101
of this article.
(iii) "Governing body" means a person who has authority to
enforce the declaration, articles of incorporation, bylaws, rules, or regulations of a
common ownership community.
(2) Notwithstanding the declaration, articles of incorporation,
bylaws, rules, or regulations of a common ownership community, a governing body
may foreclose on a lien against a unit owner or lot owner only if the damages secured
by the lien:
(i) Consist of:
1. Delinquent periodic assessments or special
assessments and any interest; and
2. Reasonable costs and attorney's fees directly related
to the filing of the lien that do not exceed the amount of the delinquent assessments,
excluding any interest; and
(ii) Do not include fines imposed by the governing body or
attorney's fees or costs related to recovering the fines.
(3) This subsection does not preclude a governing body from using
any other means to enforce a lien against a unit owner or lot owner.