Maryland Code § RP-14-108.1
Section RP-14-108.1
(a) This section does not apply to:
(1) A grantee action under § 14-109 of this subtitle;
(2) A landlord-tenant action that is within the exclusive original
jurisdiction of the District Court;
(3) An action for nonpayment of ground rent under a ground lease on
residential property that is or was used, intended to be used, or authorized to be used
for four or fewer dwelling units; or
(4) An action for wrongful detainer under § 14-132 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) A person who is not in possession of property and claims title and
right to possession may bring an action for possession against the person in
possession of the property.
(2) Encumbrance of property by a mortgage or deed of trust to secure
a debt does not prevent an action under this section by the owner of the property.
(c) When personal jurisdiction is not obtained over the defendant, the
plaintiff may obtain a default judgment under the Maryland Rules only on proof of
title and right to possession. The judgment shall be in rem for possession of the
property. Entry and enforcement of the judgment does not bar further pursuit, in the
same or another action, of the plaintiff's claim for mesne profits and damages.