Maryland Code § RP-12-201
Section RP-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated unless
otherwise apparent from context.
(b) "Appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially
* * *
property from real property:
1. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to
acquire or the acquisition of other real property, in whole or in part, on which such
person conducts a business or farm operation, by a displacing agency; or
2. As a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or
other displacing activity as the lead agency may prescribe, of other real property on
which such person conducts a business or a farm operation in any case in which the
head of the displacing agency determines that displacement is permanent, by a
displacing agency.
(2) "Displaced person" does not include:
(i) Except to the extent that this exclusion conflicts with
federal financial participation requirements, any person who, on the open market,
without threat of condemnation, sells his real property to a displacing agency;
(ii) Unlawful occupants, or anyone occupying such dwelling for
the purpose of obtaining assistance under this subtitle; or
(iii) A person who leases from the displacing agency after the
displacing agency takes title to the real property, or any person other than a person
who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired who occupies the
property on a rental basis for a short term or period subject to termination when the
property is needed for the program or project.
(f) "Displacing agency" means any public or private agency or person
carrying out:
(1) A program or project with federal financial assistance;
(2) A public works program or project with State financial assistance;
or
(3) Acquisition by eminent domain or by negotiation.
(g) "Farm operation" means any activity conducted solely or primarily for
the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities, including timber
for sale or home use, and customarily producing these products or commodities in
sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator's support.
(h) "Federal financial assistance" means a grant, loan, or contribution
provided by the United States to the State or any of its political subdivisions,
agencies, or any person, except any federal guarantee or insurance, or any interest
reduction payment to an individual in connection with the purchase and occupancy
of a residence by that individual, or any federal income tax credit or incentive, or any
other tax advantage or interest rate advantage in connection with the issuance of
bonds, the income on which is exempt from federal income tax.
(i) "Lead agency" means the United States Department of Transportation.
(j) "Mortgage" means the class of liens commonly given to secure advances
on, or the unpaid purchase price of real property together with any credit instrument
secured by the real property.
(k) "Person" means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor,
administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind, or any partnership, firm, or
* * *