Maryland Code § RP-12-111
Section RP-12-111
(a) Civil engineers, land surveyors, real estate appraisers, and their
assistants acting on behalf of the State or of any of its instrumentalities or any body
politic or corporate having the power of eminent domain after every real and bona
fide effort to notify the owner or occupant in writing with respect to the proposed
entry may:
(1) Enter on any private land to make surveys, run lines or levels, or
obtain information relating to the acquisition or future public use of the property or
for any governmental report, undertaking, or improvement;
(2) Set stakes, markers, monuments, or other suitable landmarks or
reference points where necessary; and
(3) Enter on any private land and perform any function necessary to
appraise the property.
(b) If any civil engineer, surveyor, real estate appraiser, or any of their
assistants is refused permission to enter or remain on any private land for the
purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section, the person, the State, its
instrumentality, or the body politic or corporate on whose behalf the person is acting
may apply to a law court of the county where the property, or any part of it, is located
for an order directing that the person be permitted to enter on and remain on the
land to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes authorized by this section.
(c) If a civil engineer, surveyor, real estate appraiser, or any of their
assistants enters on any private land under the authority of this section or any court
order passed pursuant to it, and damages or destroys any land or personal property
on it, the owner of the property has a cause of action for damages against the civil
engineer, surveyor, real estate appraiser, or assistant and against the State, its
instrumentality, or the body politic or corporate on whose behalf the person inflicting
the damage was acting.
(d) Any landowner or other person who willfully obliterates, damages, or
removes any stake, marker, monument, or other landmark set by any civil engineer,
surveyor, or real estate appraiser or any of their assistants acting pursuant to this
section, except if the stake, marker, monument, or other landmark interferes with
the proper use of the property, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be
fined not more than $500.
(e) Any person who has knowledge of an order issued pursuant to
subsection (b) and who obstructs any civil engineer, surveyor, real estate appraiser,
or any of their assistants acting under the authority of the order may be punished as
for contempt of court.
* * *