Maryland Code § RP-11B-112
Section RP-11B-112
(a) (1) (i) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this
subsection, all books and records kept by or on behalf of the homeowners association
shall be made available for examination or copying, or both, by a lot owner, a lot
owner's mortgagee, or their respective duly authorized agents or attorneys, during
normal business hours, and after reasonable notice.
(ii) Books and records required to be made available under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall first be made available to a lot owner no
later than 15 business days after a lot is conveyed by the declarant and the lot owner
requests to examine or copy the books and records.
(iii) If a lot owner requests in writing a copy of financial
statements of the homeowners association or the minutes of a meeting of the
governing body of the homeowners association to be delivered, the governing body of
the homeowners association shall compile and send the requested information by
mail, electronic transmission, or personal delivery:
1. Within 21 days after receipt of the written request,
if the financial statements or minutes were prepared within the 3 years immediately
preceding receipt of the request; or
2. Within 45 days after receipt of the written request,
if the financial statements or minutes were prepared more than 3 years before receipt
of the request.
(2) Books and records kept by or on behalf of a homeowners
association may be withheld from public inspection, except for inspection by the
person who is the subject of the record or the person's designee or guardian, to the
extent that they concern:
(i) Personnel records, not including information on individual
salaries, wages, bonuses, and other compensation paid to employees;
(ii) An individual's medical records;
(iii) An individual's personal financial records, including
assets, income, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities,
and creditworthiness;
(iv) Records relating to business transactions that are
currently in negotiation;
(v) The written advice of legal counsel; or
(vi) Minutes of a closed meeting of the governing body of the
homeowners association, unless a majority of a quorum of the governing body of the
homeowners association that held the meeting approves unsealing the minutes or a
recording of the minutes for public inspection.
(b) (1) (i) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
homeowners association may impose a reasonable charge on a person desiring to
review or copy the books and records or who requests delivery of information.
(ii) The homeowners association may not impose any charges
under this section other than those authorized under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph.
(2) A lot owner may not be charged for:
(i) Examining the financial statements of the homeowners
association in person where the financial statements are maintained in accordance
with subsection (a)(1)(i) of this section, unless the financial statements are located in
a depository; or
(ii) Receiving the financial statements of the homeowners
association through electronic transmission in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(iii)
of this section.
(3) A charge imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection for
copying books and records may not exceed the limits authorized under Title 7,
Subtitle 2 of the Courts Article.
(c) (1) Each homeowners association that was in existence on June 30,
1987 shall deposit in the depository by December 31, 1988, and each homeowners
association established subsequent to June 30, 1987 shall deposit in the depository
by the later of the date 30 days following its establishment, or December 31, 1988, all
disclosures, current to the date of deposit, specified:
(i) By § 11B-105(b) of this title except for those disclosures
required by paragraphs (6)(i), (8), (9), and (12);
(ii) By § 11B-106(b) of this title except for those disclosures
required by paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5)(i); and
(iii) By § 11B-107(b) of this title.
(2) Beginning January 1, 1989, within 30 days of the adoption of or
amendment to any of the disclosures required by this title to be deposited in the
depository, a homeowners association shall deposit the adopted or amended
disclosures in the depository.
(3) If a homeowners association fails to deposit in the depository any
of the disclosures required to be deposited by this section, or by § 11B-105(b)(6)(ii) or
§ 11B-106(b)(5)(ii) of this title, then those disclosures which were not deposited shall
be unenforceable until the time they are deposited.