Maryland Code § RP-11B-101
Section RP-11B-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated, unless the
context requires otherwise.
(a-1) "Accessory dwelling unit" has the meaning stated in § 4-501 of the Land
Use Article.
(b) "Common areas" means property which is owned or leased by a
homeowners association.
(c) "Declarant" means any person who subjects property to a declaration.
(d) (1) "Declaration" means an instrument, however denominated,
recorded among the land records of the county in which the property of the declarant
is located, that creates the authority for a homeowners association to impose on lots,
or on the owners or occupants of lots, or on another homeowners association,
condominium, or cooperative housing corporation any mandatory fee in connection
with the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of some or all of the lots, the
owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.
(2) "Declaration" includes any amendment or supplement to the
instruments described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) "Declaration" does not include a private right-of-way or similar
agreement unless it requires a mandatory fee payable annually or at more frequent
intervals.
(e) "Depository" or "homeowners association depository" means the
document file created by the clerk of the court of each county and the City of
Baltimore where a homeowners association may periodically deposit information as
required by this title.
(f) (1) "Development" means property subject to a declaration.
(2) "Development" includes property comprising a condominium or
cooperative housing corporation to the extent that the property is part of a
development.
(3) "Development" does not include a cooperative housing corporation
or a condominium.
(g) "Electronic transmission" means any form of communication, not
directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that:
(1) May be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by a recipient of the
communication; and
(2) May be reproduced directly in paper form by a recipient through
an automated process.
(h) "Governing body" means the homeowners association, board of directors,
or other entity established to govern the development.
(i) (1) "Homeowners association" means a person having the authority
to enforce the provisions of a declaration.
(2) "Homeowners association" includes an incorporated or
unincorporated association.
(j) (1) "Lot" means any plot or parcel of land on which a dwelling is
located or will be located within a development.
(2) "Lot" includes a unit within a condominium or cooperative
housing corporation if the condominium or cooperative housing corporation is part of
a development.
(k) "Primary development" means a development such that the purchaser
of a lot will pay fees directly to its homeowners association.
(l) "Recorded covenants and restrictions" means any instrument of writing
which is recorded in the land records of the jurisdiction within which a lot is located,
and which instrument governs or otherwise legally restricts the use of such lot.
(m) "Related development" means a development such that the purchaser of
a lot will pay fees to the homeowners association of such development through the
homeowners association of a primary development or another development.
(n) "Unaffiliated declarant" means a person who is not affiliated with the
vendor of a lot but who has subjected such property to a declaration required to be
disclosed by this title.