Maryland Code § RP-11-135
Section RP-11-135
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a contract for the
resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not enforceable unless the
* * *
the time the information was provided to the purchaser, that the statements were
true and that there was no omission to state a material fact necessary to make the
statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which the
statements were made.
(d) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than
the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the council of unit owners. A unit
owner is not liable to a purchaser for the failure or delay of the council of unit owners
to provide the certificate in a timely manner.
(e) The rights of a purchaser under this section may not be waived in the
contract of sale, and any attempted waiver is void. However, if a purchaser proceeds
to closing, his right to rescind the contract under subsection (f) of this section is
terminated.
(f) (1) Any purchaser may at any time within 7 days following receipt of
all of the information required under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, whichever
is applicable, rescind in writing the contract of sale without stating any reason and
without any liability on his part.
(2) The purchaser, upon rescission, is entitled to the return of any
deposits made on account of the contract.
(3) If any deposits are held in trust by a licensed real estate broker,
the return of the deposits to a purchaser under this subsection shall comply with the
procedures set forth in § 17-505 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
(g) (1) A notice given as required by subsection (a) of this section shall
be sufficient for the purposes of this section if it is in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
The seller is required by law to furnish to you not later than 15 days prior to
closing certain information concerning the condominium which is described in § 11-
135 of the Maryland Condominium Act. This information must include at least the
following:
(i) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(ii) A copy of the bylaws;
(iii) A copy of the rules and regulations of the condominium;
(iv) A certificate containing:
1. A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed
conveyance of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of
the unit, other than any restraint created by the unit owner;
2. A statement of the amount of the monthly common
expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently
due and payable from the selling unit owner;
3. A statement of any other fees payable by the unit
owners to the council of unit owners;
4. A statement of any capital expenditures approved by
the council of unit owners or its authorized designee planned at the time of the
conveyance which are not reflected in the current operating budget included in the
certificate;
5. The most recently prepared balance sheet and
income and expense statement, if any, of the condominium;
6. The current operating budget of the condominium,
including details concerning the amount of the reserve fund for repair and
replacement and its intended use, or a statement that there is no reserve fund;
7. A statement of any judgments against the
condominium and the existence of any pending suits to which the council of unit
owners is a party;
8. A statement generally describing any insurance
policies provided for the benefit of the unit owners, a notice that the policies are
available for inspection stating the location at which they are available, and a notice
that the terms of the policy prevail over the general description;
9. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge that any alteration or improvement to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules or regulations;
10. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit,
the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the
condominium, including any violation of the health or building codes related to
asbestos;
11. A statement of the remaining term of any leasehold
estate affecting the condominium and the provisions governing any extension or
renewal of it;
12. A description of any recreational or other facilities
which are to be used by the unit owners or maintained by them or the council of unit
owners, and a statement as to whether or not they are to be a part of the common
elements; and
13. A. A statement as to whether the council of unit
owners has entered into any agreement that settles or releases the council of unit
owners' claims related to common element warranties under § 11-131 of this title;
and
B. A statement as to whether the board of directors has
disclosed to the council of unit owners in accordance with § 11-134.1(c)(2) of this title,
the board's intention to enter into an agreement for the purpose of settling a disputed
common element warranty claim under § 11-131 of this title; and
(v) A statement by the unit owner as to whether the unit
owner has knowledge:
1. That any alteration to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules and regulations.
2. Of any violation of the health or building codes with
respect to the unit or the limited common elements assigned to the unit.
3. That the unit is subject to an extended lease under
§ 11-137 of this title or under local law, and if so, a copy of the lease must be provided.
4. Of the presence of asbestos in the unit, including a
description of the location of the asbestos, and whether abatement has been
performed in the unit during the occupancy of the owner.
You will have the right to cancel this contract without penalty, at any time
* * *