Maryland Code § RP-11-135
Section RP-11-135
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a contract for the
resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not enforceable unless the
* * *
(5) A statement by the unit owner as to whether the unit owner has
knowledge:
(i) That any alteration to the unit or to the limited common
elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or
rules and regulations;
(ii) Of any violation of the health or building codes with respect
to the unit or the limited common elements assigned to the unit;
(iii) That the unit is subject to an extended lease under § 11-
137 of this title or under local law, and if so, a copy of the lease must be provided; and
(iv) Of the presence of asbestos in the unit, including a
description of the location of the asbestos, and whether abatement has been
performed in the unit during the occupancy of the owner; and
(6) A written notice of the unit owner's responsibility for the council
of unit owners' property insurance deductible and the amount of the deductible.
(b) A contract for the resale by a unit owner other than a developer of a unit
in a condominium containing less than 7 units is not enforceable unless the contract
of sale contains in conspicuous type a notice in the form specified in subsection (g)(2)
of this section, and the unit owner furnishes to the purchaser not later than 15 days
prior to closing:
(1) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(2) The bylaws;
(3) The rules and regulations of the condominium;
(4) A statement by the unit owner of the unit owner's expenses
during the preceding 12 months relating to the common elements; and
(5) A written notice of the unit owner's responsibility for the council
of unit owners' property insurance deductible and the amount of the deductible.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the council
of unit owners, within 20 days after a written request by a unit owner and receipt of
a reasonable fee therefor, not to exceed the cost to the council of unit owners, if any,
up to a maximum of $250, shall furnish a certificate containing the information
necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with subsection (a) of this section. A
unit owner providing a certificate under subsection (a) of this section is not liable to
the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the council of unit owners
and included in the certificate.
(2) In addition to the fee under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
council of unit owners is entitled to a reasonable fee not to exceed $100 for an
inspection of the unit owner's unit, if required.
(3) In addition to the fees under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection, the council of unit owners is entitled to a reasonable fee:
(i) Not to exceed $50 for delivery of the certificate within 14
days after the request for the certificate; and
(ii) Not to exceed $100 for delivery of the certificate within 7
days after the request for the certificate.
(4) (i) The Department of Housing and Community Development
shall adjust the maximum fee authorized under paragraph (1) of this subsection every
2 years, beginning October 1, 2018, to reflect any aggregate increase in the Consumer
Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the Washington Metropolitan Area,
or any successor index, for the previous 2 years.
(ii) The Department of Housing and Community Development
shall maintain on its website a list of the maximum fees authorized under paragraph
(1) of this subsection as adjusted every 2 years in accordance with subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph.
(5) With respect to the remaining information that the unit owner is
required to disclose under subsection (a) of this section that is not provided by the
council of unit owners and included in the certificate, a unit owner:
(i) Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, is liable
to the purchaser under this section for damages proximately caused by:
1. An untrue statement about a material fact; and
2. An omission of a material fact that is necessary to
make the statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which
the statements were made; and
(ii) Is not liable to the purchaser under this section if the owner
had, after reasonable investigation, reasonable grounds to believe, and did believe, at
the time the information was provided to the purchaser, that the statements were
true and that there was no omission to state a material fact necessary to make the
statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which the
statements were made.
(d) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than
the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the council of unit owners. A unit
owner is not liable to a purchaser for the failure or delay of the council of unit owners
to provide the certificate in a timely manner.
(e) The rights of a purchaser under this section may not be waived in the
contract of sale, and any attempted waiver is void. However, if a purchaser proceeds
to closing, his right to rescind the contract under subsection (f) of this section is
terminated.
(f) (1) Any purchaser may at any time within 7 days following receipt of
all of the information required under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, whichever
is applicable, rescind in writing the contract of sale without stating any reason and
without any liability on his part.
(2) The purchaser, upon rescission, is entitled to the return of any
deposits made on account of the contract.
(3) If any deposits are held in trust by a licensed real estate broker,
the return of the deposits to a purchaser under this subsection shall comply with the
procedures set forth in § 17-505 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
(g) (1) A notice given as required by subsection (a) of this section shall
be sufficient for the purposes of this section if it is in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
* * *