Maryland Code § RP-11-135
Section RP-11-135
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a contract for the
resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not enforceable unless the
contract of sale contains in conspicuous type a notice in the form specified in
subsection (g)(1) of this section, and the unit owner furnishes to the purchaser not
later than 15 days prior to closing:
(1) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(2) The bylaws;
(3) The rules or regulations of the condominium;
(4) A certificate containing:
(i) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed
conveyance of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of
the unit other than any restraint created by the unit owner;
(ii) A statement setting forth the amount of the common
expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment adopted
by the council of unit owners that is due and payable from the selling unit owner;
(iii) A statement of any other fees payable by the unit owners
to the council of unit owners;
(iv) A statement of any capital expenditures approved by the
council of unit owners planned at the time of the conveyance which are not reflected
in the current operating budget disclosed under item (vi) of this item;
(v) The most recent regularly prepared balance sheet and
income expense statement, if any, of the condominium;
(vi) The current operating budget of the condominium
including the current reserve study report or a summary of the report, a statement
of the status and amount of any reserve or replacement fund, or a statement that
there is no reserve fund;
(vii) A statement of any unsatisfied judgments or pending
lawsuits to which the council of unit owners is a party, excluding assessment
collection suits;
(viii) A statement generally describing any insurance policies
provided for the benefit of unit owners, a notice that copies of the policies are available
for inspection, stating the location at which the copies are available, and a notice that
the terms of the policy prevail over the description;
(ix) A statement as to whether the council of unit owners has
actual knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the
common elements of the condominium;
(x) A description of any recreational or other facilities which
are to be used by the unit owners or maintained by them or the council of unit owners,
and a statement as to whether or not they are to be a part of the common elements;
and
(xi) 1. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has entered into any agreement that settles or releases the council of unit owners'
claims related to common element warranties under § 11-131 of this title; and
2. A statement as to whether the board of directors has
disclosed to the council of unit owners in accordance with § 11-134.1(c)(2) of this title,
the board's intention to enter into an agreement for the purpose of settling a disputed
common element warranty claim under § 11-131 of this title;
* * *
income and expense statement, if any, of the condominium;
6. The current operating budget of the condominium,
including details concerning the amount of the reserve fund for repair and
replacement and its intended use, or a statement that there is no reserve fund;
7. A statement of any judgments against the
condominium and the existence of any pending suits to which the council of unit
owners is a party;
8. A statement generally describing any insurance
policies provided for the benefit of the unit owners, a notice that the policies are
available for inspection stating the location at which they are available, and a notice
that the terms of the policy prevail over the general description;
9. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge that any alteration or improvement to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules or regulations;
10. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit,
the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the
condominium, including any violation of the health or building codes related to
asbestos;
11. A statement of the remaining term of any leasehold
estate affecting the condominium and the provisions governing any extension or
renewal of it;
12. A description of any recreational or other facilities
which are to be used by the unit owners or maintained by them or the council of unit
owners, and a statement as to whether or not they are to be a part of the common
elements; and
13. A. A statement as to whether the council of unit
owners has entered into any agreement that settles or releases the council of unit
owners' claims related to common element warranties under § 11-131 of this title;
and
B. A statement as to whether the board of directors has
disclosed to the council of unit owners in accordance with § 11-134.1(c)(2) of this title,
the board's intention to enter into an agreement for the purpose of settling a disputed
common element warranty claim under § 11-131 of this title; and
(v) A statement by the unit owner as to whether the unit
owner has knowledge:
1. That any alteration to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules and regulations.
2. Of any violation of the health or building codes with
respect to the unit or the limited common elements assigned to the unit.
3. That the unit is subject to an extended lease under
§ 11-137 of this title or under local law, and if so, a copy of the lease must be provided.
4. Of the presence of asbestos in the unit, including a
description of the location of the asbestos, and whether abatement has been
performed in the unit during the occupancy of the owner.
* * *