Maryland Code § RP-11-135
Section RP-11-135
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a contract for the
resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not enforceable unless the
* * *
135 of the Maryland Condominium Act. This information must include at least the
following:
(i) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(ii) A copy of the bylaws;
(iii) A copy of the rules and regulations of the condominium;
(iv) A certificate containing:
1. A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed
conveyance of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of
the unit, other than any restraint created by the unit owner;
2. A statement of the amount of the monthly common
expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently
due and payable from the selling unit owner;
3. A statement of any other fees payable by the unit
owners to the council of unit owners;
4. A statement of any capital expenditures approved by
the council of unit owners or its authorized designee planned at the time of the
conveyance which are not reflected in the current operating budget included in the
certificate;
5. The most recently prepared balance sheet and
income and expense statement, if any, of the condominium;
6. The current operating budget of the condominium,
including details concerning the amount of the reserve fund for repair and
replacement and its intended use, or a statement that there is no reserve fund;
7. A statement of any judgments against the
condominium and the existence of any pending suits to which the council of unit
owners is a party;
8. A statement generally describing any insurance
policies provided for the benefit of the unit owners, a notice that the policies are
available for inspection stating the location at which they are available, and a notice
that the terms of the policy prevail over the general description;
9. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge that any alteration or improvement to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules or regulations;
10. A statement as to whether the council of unit owners
has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit,
the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the
condominium, including any violation of the health or building codes related to
asbestos;
11. A statement of the remaining term of any leasehold
estate affecting the condominium and the provisions governing any extension or
renewal of it;
12. A description of any recreational or other facilities
which are to be used by the unit owners or maintained by them or the council of unit
owners, and a statement as to whether or not they are to be a part of the common
elements; and
13. A. A statement as to whether the council of unit
owners has entered into any agreement that settles or releases the council of unit
owners' claims related to common element warranties under § 11-131 of this title;
and
B. A statement as to whether the board of directors has
disclosed to the council of unit owners in accordance with § 11-134.1(c)(2) of this title,
the board's intention to enter into an agreement for the purpose of settling a disputed
common element warranty claim under § 11-131 of this title; and
(v) A statement by the unit owner as to whether the unit
owner has knowledge:
1. That any alteration to the unit or to the limited
common elements assigned to the unit violates any provision of the declaration,
bylaws, or rules and regulations.
2. Of any violation of the health or building codes with
respect to the unit or the limited common elements assigned to the unit.
3. That the unit is subject to an extended lease under
§ 11-137 of this title or under local law, and if so, a copy of the lease must be provided.
4. Of the presence of asbestos in the unit, including a
description of the location of the asbestos, and whether abatement has been
performed in the unit during the occupancy of the owner.
You will have the right to cancel this contract without penalty, at any time
within 7 days following delivery to you of all of this information. However, once the
sale is closed, your right to cancel the contract is terminated.".
(2) A notice given as required by subsection (b) of this section shall
be sufficient for the purposes of this section if it is in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
The seller is required by law to furnish to you not later than 15 days prior to
closing certain information concerning the condominium which is described in § 11-
135 of the Maryland Condominium Act. This information must include at least the
following:
(1) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(2) A copy of the bylaws;
(3) A copy of the rules and regulations of the condominium; and
(4) A statement by the seller of his expenses relating to the common
elements during the preceding 12 months.
You will have the right to cancel this contract without penalty, at any time
within 7 days following delivery to you of all of this information. However, once the
sale is closed, your right to cancel the contract is terminated.".
(h) Upon any sale of a condominium unit, the purchaser or his agent shall
provide to the council of unit owners to the extent available, the name and forwarding
address of the prior unit owner, the name and address of the purchaser, the name
and address of any mortgagee, the date of settlement, and the proportionate amounts
of any outstanding condominium fees or assessments assumed by each of the parties
to the transaction.
(i) This section does not apply to the sale of any unit which is to be used
and occupied for nonresidential purposes.
(j) Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section do not apply to
a sale of a unit in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust.