Maryland Code § RP-11-131
Section RP-11-131
(a) The implied warranties provided in this section may not be excluded or
modified.
(b) (1) The warranties provided in §§ 10-202 and 10-203 of this article
apply to all sales by developers under this title. For the purposes of this article, a
newly constructed dwelling unit means a newly constructed or newly converted
condominium unit and its appurtenant undivided fee simple interest in the common
areas.
(2) If a developer grants an improvement to an intermediate
purchaser to evade any liability to a purchaser imposed by the provisions of this
section, or by § 10-202 or § 10-203 of this article, the developer is liable on the
subsequent sale of the improvement by the intermediate purchaser as if the
subsequent sale had been effectuated by the developer without regard to the
intervening grant.
(c) In addition to the implied warranties set forth in § 10-203 of this article
there shall be an implied warranty on an individual unit from a developer to a unit
owner. The warranty on an individual unit commences with the transfer of title to
that unit and extends for a period of 1 year. The warranty shall provide:
(1) That the developer is responsible for correcting any defects in
materials or workmanship in the construction of walls, ceilings, floors, and heating
and air conditioning systems in the unit; and
(2) That the heating and any air conditioning systems have been
installed in accordance with acceptable industry standards and:
(i) That the heating system is warranted to maintain a 70°F
temperature inside with the outdoor temperature and winds at the design conditions
established by the Energy Conservation Building Standards Act, Title 7, Subtitle 4
of the Public Utilities Article, or those established by the political subdivision as
provided in Title 7, Subtitle 4 of the Public Utilities Article; and
(ii) That the air conditioning system is warranted to maintain
a 78°F temperature inside with the outdoor temperature at the design conditions
established by Title 7, Subtitle 4 of the Public Utilities Article, or those established
by the political subdivision as provided in Title 7, Subtitle 4 of the Public Utilities
Article.
(d) (1) In addition to the implied warranties set forth in § 10-203 of this
article there shall be an implied warranty on common elements from a developer to
the council of unit owners. The warranty shall apply to: the roof, foundation, external
and supporting walls, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems, and other
structural elements.
(2) The warranty shall provide that the developer is responsible for
correcting any defect in materials or workmanship, and that the specified common
elements are within acceptable industry standards in effect when the building was
constructed.
(3) (i) The warranty on common elements commences with the
first transfer of title to a unit owner.
(ii) The warranty of any common elements not completed at
the first transfer of title to a unit owner shall commence with the completion of that
element or with its availability for use by all unit owners, whichever occurs later.
(iii) The warranty extends for a period of 3 years from
commencement under subparagraph (i) or (ii) of this paragraph or 2 years from the
date on which the unit owners, other than the developer and its affiliates, first elect
a controlling majority of the members of the board of directors for the council of unit
owners, whichever occurs later.
(4) A suit for enforcement of the warranty on general common
elements shall be brought only by the council of unit owners. A suit for enforcement
of the warranty on limited common elements may be brought by the council of unit
owners or any unit owner to whose use it is reserved.
(e) Notice of defect shall be given within the warranty period and suit for
enforcement of the warranty shall be brought within 1 year of the warranty period.
(f) (1) Warranties shall not apply to any defects caused through abuse
or failure to perform maintenance by a unit owner or the council of unit owners.
(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a condominium that
is occupied and used solely for nonresidential purposes.