Maryland Code § RP-11-124
Section RP-11-124
(a) Neither the rule of law known as the Rule Against Perpetuities nor the
rule of law known as the Rule Restricting Unreasonable Restraints on Alienation may
be applied to defeat or invalidate any provision of this title or of any declaration,
bylaws, or other instrument made pursuant to the provisions of this title.
(b) The provisions of any declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat filed
pursuant to this title shall be liberally construed to facilitate the creation and
operation of the condominium. So long as the declaration, bylaws, and condominium
plat substantially conform with the requirements of this title, a variance from the
requirements does not affect the condominium status of the property in question nor
the title of any unit owner to his unit, his votes, and his percentage interests in the
common elements and in common expenses and common profits.
(c) The declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat shall be construed
together and shall be deemed to incorporate one another to the extent that any
requirement of this title as to the content of one shall be deemed satisfied if the
deficiency can be cured by reference to any of the others. Any provision required by
this title may be amended only in accordance with the requirements for amendment
applicable to the instrument in which, absent this subsection, it is required to be
contained.
(d) All provisions of the declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat are
severable and the invalidity of one provision does not affect the validity of any other
provision.
(e) If there is any conflict among the provisions of this title, the declaration,
condominium plat, bylaws, or rules adopted pursuant to § 11-111 of this title, the
provisions of each shall control in the succession listed hereinbefore commencing with
"title".
(f) The execution of any instrument by a mortgagee for the purpose of
consenting to the legal operation and effect of a declaration, bylaws, and
condominium plat does not, unless the contrary is expressly stated, affect the priority
of the mortgage or deed of trust. The execution and recordation of a release of a unit
in a condominium by a mortgagee which refers to the condominium constitutes
consent by that mortgagee to the legal operation and effect of the recorded
declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat of that condominium.