Maryland Code § RP-11-118
Section RP-11-118
(a) Any mechanics' lien or materialmen's lien arising as a result of repairs
to or improvements of a unit by a unit owner shall be a lien only against the unit.
(b) Any mechanics' or materialmen's lien arising as a result of repairs to or
improvements of the common elements, if authorized in writing by the council of unit
owners, shall be paid by the council as a common expense and until paid shall be a
lien against each unit in proportion to its percentage interest in the common
elements. On payment of the proportionate amount by any unit owner to the lienor
or on the filing of a written undertaking in the manner specified by Maryland Rule
12-307, the unit owner is entitled to a recordable release of his unit from the lien and
the council of unit owners is not entitled to assess his unit for payment of the
remaining amount due for the repairs or improvements.
(c) Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements,
a unit owner personally is not liable (1) for damages as a result of injuries arising in
connection with the common elements solely by virtue of his ownership of a
percentage interest in the common elements; or (2) for liabilities incurred by the
council of unit owners. On payment by any unit owner of his proportionate amount of
any judgment resulting from that liability, the unit owner is entitled to a recordable
release of his unit from the lien of the judgment and the council of unit owners is not
entitled to assess his unit for payment of the remaining amount due.