Maryland Code § RP-11-115
Section RP-11-115
Subject to the provisions of the declaration or bylaws and other provisions of
law, a unit owner:
(1) May make any improvements or alterations to his unit that do
not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any
portion of the condominium;
(2) May not alter, make additions to, or change the appearance of the
common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the
condominium, without permission of the council of unit owners;
(3) After acquiring an adjoining unit or an adjoining part of an
adjoining unit, may remove or alter any intervening partition or create apertures
therein, even if the partition in whole or in part is a common element, if those acts do
not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any
portion of the condominium. However, prior approval shall be given by the council of
unit owners or its authorized designee and an amendment to the declaration and
plat(s) shall be filed among the land records of the county in which the condominium
is located under the name of the condominium. Removal of partitions or creation of
apertures under this paragraph is not an alteration of boundaries.